Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 10:29 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default Basic System

Hi,
I would like to playback movies from a pc onto a 1080p HDTV

The TV is an Sharp Aqous, it has HDMI inputs , Cable Inputs, Fiber optic Inputs

I have a P5W HD Deluxe Mobo, no processor, no ram, no video, no box.

My signifcant other is already snapping over the other machines running in the house so I was hoping for a medium level solution to watching quality resolution movies from this rig.

I was leaning towards the Q6600 for a processor, 4 x 1 gig Pc6400 OCZ from this gaming rig so I can upgrade the blitz ram :).
Can I use the X1900CF card for the system or would another card be more suited for movie watching in a small room? What cards are best for hdtv output?
Is the onboard sound from the mother board going to be enough using the fiber optic output or do I need an additional card ?
Looking for your expert guidance as always.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 10:56 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

Get the ATI 3850 or 3870, or a 2600XT. They will be perfect for HD video, and also have a HD audio output Via the HDMI cable!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 11:05 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Yup what he said. BTW... since when is a q6600 and 4x1 GB a medium solution for an HTPC? Man is my pathetic AMD gamer ... well, pathetic *hides head in shame*
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 11:35 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

Haha, yea I agree. You don't need a quad. A E6550 and 2GB RAM is more than enough for HD video.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 11:47 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Still overkill guys, a 2600 or newer with offload all hd video processing from the processor and ram via the UVD (Unified video decoder). Ex: My htpc has a Turion ml-37 (2.0ghz single-core) with 1 gig of ram and a 2600 pro passive - it plays all my hd videos smoothly (both vc-1 and h264). So with a 2600 or newer video card from ATI you should all set and not have to worry about spending lots on the rest of the system.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 06:08 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Still overkill guys, a 2600 or newer with offload all hd video processing from the processor and ram via the UVD (Unified video decoder). Ex: My htpc has a Turion ml-37 (2.0ghz single-core) with 1 gig of ram and a 2600 pro passive - it plays all my hd videos smoothly (both vc-1 and h264). So with a 2600 or newer video card from ATI you should all set and not have to worry about spending lots on the rest of the system.
Ditto. My HTPC has a Sempron and handles everything fine. Forget the quad core and the crossfire setup: get a Intel E4500 and a Radeon HD3450, maybe an Auzentech soundcard, 2 gigs of PC5400 and you're set.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kelowna, BC.
Posts: 34
Default

try 780g mobo with 2 gigs of ddr2 and x2 be 2350! The mobo comes with ati hd 3450 and built in hdmi. That way you can always upgrade to quadcore or triplecore and get ddr3 for a little longer shelf life! I dont think that x1900 will support 1080p i pretty sure it only supports 1080i. But 720p is not all that bad!

Last edited by supernode; March 13, 2008 at 06:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget system Wiked CPU's and Motherboards 15 October 13, 2007 02:49 AM
New System! :) Kandorf Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2007 03:24 PM
I need some help with a new system SirenOfDarkness Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2007 07:51 PM
New System - Need help Sameer CPU's and Motherboards 27 April 29, 2007 10:15 AM