Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 06:55 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default Is harmony one locked to user?

Hey guys! I have a harmony one here and I don't use it anymore. I was looking to sell it or give it to a friend for gift but I have alittle concern. I know that you have to create a user account on the logitech software for the remote to work. But is the serial number linked to my account for ever or I can activateit under a new account?? Ask if you need more info!

Martin
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 04:57 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 491

My System Specs

Default

Nope. Ive gone through 2 harmony remotes and neither one is locked to a user.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab SMA8, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, EK XTX 120 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB F3-12800CL9-4GBXL, Asus Ramp IV Ext, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 500 GB WD Black, (4) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Tosh HD, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (1) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harmony one Blu Peripherals 3 December 11, 2010 07:14 PM
PS3 Owners: How To Use Your Harmony Remote? Thund3rball Peripherals 17 May 31, 2010 12:33 PM
[FS] MCP355 + EK Res / Harmony 550 Remote Eniigmaa Buy/Sell & Trade 39 May 29, 2010 08:50 AM
HTPC + Harmony one martin_metal_88 HTPC Systems & Software 6 June 27, 2009 04:23 PM