Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 06:55 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default Is harmony one locked to user?

Hey guys! I have a harmony one here and I don't use it anymore. I was looking to sell it or give it to a friend for gift but I have alittle concern. I know that you have to create a user account on the logitech software for the remote to work. But is the serial number linked to my account for ever or I can activateit under a new account?? Ask if you need more info!

[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 04:57 AM
Prolab's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 491

My System Specs


Nope. Ive gone through 2 harmony remotes and neither one is locked to a user.
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab SMA8, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, EK XTX 120 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB F3-12800CL9-4GBXL, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

-G3258 @ 3.9Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harmony one Blu Peripherals 3 December 11, 2010 07:14 PM
PS3 Owners: How To Use Your Harmony Remote? Thund3rball Peripherals 17 May 31, 2010 12:33 PM
[FS] MCP355 + EK Res / Harmony 550 Remote Eniigmaa Buy/Sell & Trade 39 May 29, 2010 08:50 AM
HTPC + Harmony one martin_metal_88 HTPC Systems & Software 6 June 27, 2009 04:23 PM