Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 11:48 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Well you should still be able to cancel your order no problem as long as it hasn't shipped.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2011, 11:05 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

rogers/shaw/cogeco/etc. All use Encrypted QAM for cable services for most of the channels. Currently the only way to record digital cable is by using either the providers PVR's or the aforementioned Hauppage PVR recorder which BTW only does 720P IIRC. How ever if most of the channels you watch you can get OTA then that's a different story since any ATSC tuner can do that.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 03:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default

On this topic, I have a question about buying an HVR-1250. We have digital cable, but the actual box is downstairs while every other TV in the house is just regular cable with no box. If I buy a the HVR-1250 will it work just fine? or will I have the problem of needing a Digital TV box to use the signal?

Edit: All I want to watch is regular cable, the 2-62 channel cable, not HDTV, not digital 100+ channel cable.

Btw, will it still get those 100+ digital channels?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11

My System Specs

Default

I think I can answer your questions m0pelley99. My cable company transmits both analog and digital. The analog channels don't require a set-top box while the digital channels do. The first 50 channels are available on analog and digital. The channels above 50 are digital only.

I've got a Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250. It is connected directly without a set-top box. I get the first 50 channels through analog on my computer. The digital channels are all encrypted, except some of the music channels.

It's probably the same for you. You can get the channels 2-62 on your computer without the box. If you want to get the other channels, you'll have to connect the output of the box to the computer.

I use Windows Media Center that's included with Windows 7. I also MCEBuddy to rencode some of the shows I record. It's mainly to save diskspace. It also has the advantage to reencode to a format compatible with my iPod Touch. Recording on the pc also has the advantage that you can adjust the play speed. I often watch TV on my pc at 1.50x or 2.0x the speed when the show is not worth watching at the regular speed and I want to waste as little time as possible watching.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 06:26 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m0pelley99 View Post
Edit: All I want to watch is regular cable, the 2-62 channel cable, not HDTV, not digital 100+ channel cable.

Btw, will it still get those 100+ digital channels?
I think you pretty much answered your own question by saying that. If you are not getting the 100+ digitall channels on your TV with just straight analog into it, then no you will not get them. You could however hookup a DCT/STB to a TV tuner card and just set it to channel 3 on your PC and use the DCT to change channels with it's remote, if you wanted to.

Also, on the topic of "All Digital in 2011", whoever said that that does not mean Analog cable is disappearing is correct. It only means you won't be able to receive OTA (over the air) analog signals, only digital ones. IE: Rabbit Ears won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 07:27 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
I think you pretty much answered your own question by saying that. If you are not getting the 100+ digitall channels on your TV with just straight analog into it, then no you will not get them. You could however hookup a DCT/STB to a TV tuner card and just set it to channel 3 on your PC and use the DCT to change channels with it's remote, if you wanted to.

Also, on the topic of "All Digital in 2011", whoever said that that does not mean Analog cable is disappearing is correct. It only means you won't be able to receive OTA (over the air) analog signals, only digital ones. IE: Rabbit Ears won't work.
Actually the rabbit ear's antenna would work fine it's the NTSC tuner that they are attached to that won't work :) (and yes a GOOD HD Antenna does make a difference)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 09:17 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Well ya that's what i meant since I know most people with newer HDTV's don't use them to watch OTA channels, so on older TV's without ATSC tuners (MOST new TV's should have them) you'd need to get some sort of ATSC>Analog converter box.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 12:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

Newegg.com - DIAMOND ATI Theater HD 750 Tuner Card TVW750PCIE PCI-Express x1 Interface

See if Newegg.CA can get it AMD released a brand new TV tuner card aka the 750 just a little while ago.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 03:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 202
Default

Thanks for the answer!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2011, 08:42 PM
E86 E86 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

Heh I wish I checked this thread couple of days after my last response. System has been built already and I talked to my buddy and he doesn't mind if hes only going to get analog/basic cable through the tuner card.

Any suggestions for a pcie-1x tuner card? It will be running on Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help picking the right sound card for my needs! Mavvens Audio 8 February 11, 2010 01:19 PM
Picking the right Card Heff04 New Builds 6 December 28, 2008 11:11 PM
Need help picking a decent TV tuner lanken123 Video Cards 0 October 4, 2008 04:45 PM
Need help with picking a sound card ragenrok Audio 7 August 6, 2008 04:01 PM
Need advice picking a video card tgraszat14 Video Cards 16 February 1, 2008 09:00 PM