Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 06:03 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default PC to TV...

Hey guys,
My TV has HDMI and im wondering if one of these will work..

http://img.ncix.com/images/20753_Port.jpg

also i found this:
NCIX.com - Buy Generic HDMI-TO-DVI-I M/F Adapter Male to Female - HDMI-DVI-I M/F In Canada.
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 07:04 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,350

My System Specs

Default

Both should work fine, but I would probably go with the cable instead of the adapter as there is often alot of strain put on the adapter and the adapter might actually bend to much and lose the connection.

Cables often have a little more give to them.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 07:17 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

Understood, is there any DVI type cable where i can have a male DVI connection and TWO female DVI connections so that i can plug my PC and my receiver into my TV?
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 08:06 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,350

My System Specs

Default

I don't think so. If I understand you correctly I think you would need to go from PC to Receiver and then from Receiver to TV.

Maybe explain your setup and what you are trying to accomplish.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 08:13 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

I want to plug my PC and Sat. Receiver right into my TV, but there is only one DVI plug in on my tv.. being used by my Receiver, one second ill run down and check to see if i could plug into my receiver.
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 08:18 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

K so there are 4 open S-video ports, 1 DVI on the back of my receiver (going into my tv) and 1 DVI connection on my TV (taken up by the receiver.)
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 05:42 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

If you want to connect multiple sources to your tv but your tv only has 1 digital input. Then you need use either a reciever with multiple free HDMI/Component video ports for HD signals or a digital AV switchbox. My reciever for example has a but load of connections. The only downside is that if you plug a device in with HDMI and then connect a TV to the component video it won't pas through it has to be connected to the hdmi port.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 07:51 AM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

If i connect it with just the S-video, could i still run the PC at my mas resolution for the 7900 GS? The rig is mainly for overclocking, so i will be watching movies and stuff, but still..
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 10:29 AM
kcksteve's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67
Default

svideo maxes out at 1024x768
__________________
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ @ 3.3ghz
2gb Crucial Ballistix DDR2800
Biotstar T-force T560 A2+ (with Noctua NC-U6)
Evga 8800gts SSC (112sp) 640mb
2 x 50gb Quantum 10k SCSI (+ 100gb, 40gb ide)
CoolerMaster Extreme Power Duo 600w
Wrapped in a CoolerMaster CM690 with 7x120mm
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 12:17 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

So do i have to set my resolutions to that or can i set it to the max settings and it will just display at that?
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes