Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 07:38 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default XBMC Android remote



Well, this app is really cool.
It allows you to connect to your htpc via wifi and control xbmc with your android 1.6+ phone.
Has a tonne of cool features, and if you have a compatible phone, would do wonders for your media experience.

android-xbmcremote - Project Hosting on Google Code
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 07:39 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

How does this work, i haven't read into it. I imagine you need to download the plugin for xbmc and then the addon for android?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 07:45 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
How does this work, i haven't read into it. I imagine you need to download the plugin for xbmc and then the addon for android?
In the new builds of XBMC there is an option for this remote that you must enable. You then download the Android XBMC app, type in the xbmc computers IP, connect to it and boom, there you go.

The instructions can be found here:
Setup_Instructions_9_11_and_later - android-xbmcremote - Setting up the remote with XBMC 9.11 final and later - Project Hosting on Google Code
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 07:52 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

You don’t need plugin for the xbmc, just a server network setting and you simply enter the ip address of the xbmc in the setting of the android application and voila.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 08:56 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Well that was easy and straight forward. The only thing i dont like that is missing on the 'remote' is a volume control. Other then that its great, has every 'button' i need otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 09:03 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Well that was easy and straight forward. The only thing i dont like that is missing on the 'remote' is a volume control. Other then that its great, has every 'button' i need otherwise.
the volume control on your device controls the volume of the xbmc.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 09:06 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
the volume control on your device controls the volume of the xbmc.
Ah, well i have no complaints at all then
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 09:25 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

I install it...very nice. but I have a problem



first time I use XBMC, any idea how to fix it. ( my 7 is x64 )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android on Fido! artistpavel Mobile Computing 7 October 3, 2010 10:00 PM
Move over iPhone iOS and Android muse108dc Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 September 1, 2010 10:41 PM
Samsung Galaxy with Android martin_metal_88 Off Topic 2 March 12, 2010 03:05 PM
Android muse108dc Off Topic 13 November 13, 2009 04:35 PM
1080p Android demo'd Unknownm Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 28, 2009 04:04 PM