Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 05:00 PM
duffman03's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 26
Default PC to TV with HDMI, TV to Amp and speakers with RCA

Home Theatre Menz.

I'm connecting my computer to my TV with an HDMI cable, everything works fine with video and audio on the TV.

I connect my Denon amp-tuner-cdplayer to the TV with the red/white RCA cables. I switch the amp to AUX, and the TV audio to 'output to external', but I get no sound through the speakers connected to the amp.

This is the first time I've tried something like this, am I missing something obvious?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 06:34 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,058

My System Specs

Default

Just wondering but do you want actual surround sound? If so then using the red/white cables will only get you stereo sound. So I highly recommend connecting to the amp with HDMI, if you can, or optical.

But that aside I know on my amp, I have like 4 or 5 standard stereo inputs. I would just make sure that you have them plugged into the aux ones. If you let us know what TV model and what amp model we could probably help further if this doesn't help.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 06:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Your TV probably won't be able to pass the digital audio signal (from hdmi) to the analog outputs on the TV in order to prevent you from being able to copy the digital signal.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 07:18 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Your TV probably won't be able to pass the digital audio signal (from hdmi) to the analog outputs on the TV in order to prevent you from being able to copy the digital signal.
Possibly, but my not-too-old Sony Bravia allows HDMI audio to be output over RCA. I'm guessing it's HDMI1.1 though? Maybe 1.2 tops. Have a pair of old Logitech THX speakers hooked up to it that way and haven't had any issues.

Works with the PC (HD4350) and STB (Rogers HD terminal).

Granted all TVs are different...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 07:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Good to know, I wasn't completely sure how that worked. I know I ran into issues when I first started running digital audio (coax) to an older amp... took me forever to figure out why my equalizer wasn't working until I finally figured out that the tape monitor o/p wouldn't pass the audio signal when the source was digital.

Maybe it's just an issue with HT amps?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:36 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,249

My System Specs

Smile HTPC Systems & Software

I have a Sony 7.1 surround sound receiver hooked up to a Bravia 40" LCD. What I would recommend is to input 1st to the receiver, then out to tv,.... I have my PS3 hooked up with HDMI as well as my cable box. Depending on the unit digital is converted, or upgraded with the receiver. My Wii uses analog cables but with the receiver stepping up the signal to full digital. This way I get everything in surround. At least that's what Sony says. Al I can say is hook up everything you can using HDMI.

Good luck and enjoy your surround sound. I definitely enjoy mine!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 07:50 AM
Bao Bao is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 233
Default

Would it be possible to just use your line out (front speaker out) from your PC to your amp then?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 08:04 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,249

My System Specs

Smile HTPC Systems & Software

I use HDMI which gives both audio and video. In another instance I used DVI and an optical cable for sound. I have a sound card. Not sure if mobo has the optical plug, though my current mobo does.

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 07:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I forgot to mention, if it's a new-ish TV, check for a firmware update. Most TVs have USB ports on them now which let you update the firmware via flash drive.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:23 AM
duffman03's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 26
Default

Just updating with my solution. I discovered that I had the audio connected wrong from my TV to my amp/tuner, I was using RCA but my TV only has optical out! So I went out and bought an optical-RCA converter, everything works fine now. A huge second monitor that pumps the sound through my tuner and big speakers!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swan speakers in Quebec & Other Quality Speaker Stuff kingnubian Audio 9 August 2, 2010 08:05 AM
[FS] Logitech X-230 Speakers & Subwoofer Yamcha Buy/Sell & Trade 7 March 21, 2010 09:25 AM
Front & Center Speakers JD Audio 5 November 9, 2009 06:33 PM
Sound works through HDMI on TV, none through Speakers Myiagros Audio 6 September 1, 2009 08:51 PM
HEADSETS & SPEAKERS question Chintu92 Audio 13 August 13, 2009 11:44 PM