Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 06:49 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,726

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I haven't used Ember in a while now and I forget how to use it... How do I scrape the shows automatically instead of doing each show by itself?

EDIT: For some reason the 'Scrape Media' button is blanked out for TV Shows.
The scrape button for TV shows hasn't been implemented yet. Off the top of my head, I believe it should be with the next version. I remember having to do everything manually for shows, and ended up renaming damn near every file to a certain format (I believe S01E01 or something like that) to get the program to work the shows properly. I however am at work and can't give you a 100% rock solid answer.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 06:54 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I used media renamer to do that for me LP.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 06:56 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,726

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I used media renamer to do that for me LP.
Bit late for that. I'll take a look at it though for the future. Although now that I've got a Patriot Box Office, I really don't need to do anything like Ember.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 07:04 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,793

My System Specs

Default

Everything is named and scraped right. The only problem I have is that all my TV Shows are posters instead of banners. So I have to scrape every single one again to fix it.

EDIT: Not sure what it is, but Scrapping TV shows w/ Ember breaks them within XBMC. Everything I scrapped w/ Ember, XBMC ignored and scrapped it again. I had to go and delete everthing and rescrape them w/ TV Rename.

Last edited by lowfat; August 22, 2010 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 07:48 AM
[FS] HTPC KIT PVR1600, OFFICIAL MS Media Center Remote/keyboard + XP media Center 2005 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 9, 2009 03:00 PM
fifa 09 manager shayan288 Gaming 0 November 23, 2008 11:36 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 01:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 10:13 PM