Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 06:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default blu-ray plays in black and white only

Hello,

I must be really dumb because it seems I can't play a blu-ray movie properly. The movie itself is always in B&W, the menus appear in color, the PG13 thingy is in color, but as soon as we get to the 20th Century Fox, its back in the post WWII era.

The system is a Core i3 530 along with an H57 mobo, no dedicated GPU. The softare used to view it is Cyberlink PowerDVD8 (with the latest update), it was bundled with the blu-ray reader which is a Samsung SH-B083L.

Got the latest graphics drivers from Intel, but now I don't know where to look at anymore.

Edit: Don't know if it can help, but I am running it through an HDMI cable (I tried DVI too) to my Dell U2410 monitor.

Last edited by Kilauea; July 6, 2010 at 06:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 06:44 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Everything HDCP compatible?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 07:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Everything HDCP compatible?
As far as I'm concerned it is, but then again, I haven't done research for everything. I tried to figure out if the i3 530 and the mobo were. The mobo is, I assume the i3 530 is also.

I just researched and my monitor is however it says it like this "Digital Visual Interface - Digital (DVI-D) with HDCP", would this mean is only HDCP compatible over DVI (which either way I have tried).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 08:18 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Cyberlink has a test utility on their website to see if everything is up to snuff.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 08:18 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Could be a bad HDMI cable that doesn't pass HDCP well? I don't know really...

Could try Slysoft's programs to remove that nasty DRM stuff. Although it's semi-illegal I suppose, but at least you could determine if it's HDCP or not.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 08:54 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Cyberlink has a test utility on their website to see if everything is up to snuff.
Yes I ran that and it did tell me there was a problem with my graphics, but I got the latest drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 02:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

You could resolve all software issues if you were to rip the movie as an MKV....

It was reasons like this that I gave up on PowerDVD and TMT. I've had nothing but problems w/ their software.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 04:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Alright, I have fixed the black and white issue by changing the power plan of the IGP from balance to maximum performance. However, now I have a nice blu-ray playing at horrible frame rates.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 04:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try vlc? i thought the new igp's were able to play hd, maybe 720p?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 06:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

VLC won't read blu-ray without copying it to the HDD.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking For: Blu-Ray Reader AmuseMe Storage 8 June 1, 2010 03:58 PM
Will 3D blu ray need a new driver or the drive? Lyxtwing Storage 2 April 13, 2010 05:49 PM
Blu ray recorder? Crownregent HTPC Systems & Software 1 December 1, 2009 07:52 PM
Looking to Pick up a Blu-Ray for my TV PC norfolk HTPC Systems & Software 9 November 18, 2008 11:20 AM
Do we need Blu-Ray? mazabe Storage 35 November 14, 2008 11:23 PM