Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2010, 09:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default 26LG30

Hello,

I just bought a LG 26" TV and want to run it at 1920x1280 but it won't let me. I have a ATI 4870 video card and was just wonder how i could get a good clear picture on this TV for my computer...

Thanks
Crazyscott
__________________
Main -> Running Windows 7 Pro
CoolerMaster Cosmos S | Asus P5Q-E | Intel Q6600 | VisionTek 4870 | Mushkin Redline (4GB)

Secondary -> Running Mac OS X Snow Leopard
NZXT Hush | Asus P5K | Intel E6750 | Nvidia 8800GT | Mushkin HP2 (2GB)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 07:56 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Specification says it's 720p TV with a native resolution of 1366 x 768, it might accept 1080p input and downscale it to 720p but it's best just to run it in it's native resolution.
I have a 32 Sharp with the same native res as this and that's the best res to run it in very clear, you can also try 720p (1280x720) if you can't get 1366x768 to work.

(edit) One more thing, see if there is a 1 to 1 pixel mapping in the TV menu, on some sets it's called Dot by Dot. Mine is accessed from the view mode button and not from the menu, you should have a choice of Dot by Dot or Stretch go with Dot by Dot or 1to1 pixel. This might cause 2 very thin black lines at the left and right sides of the screen but your text will be sharp, you can get rid of the lines with the Stretch option but your text will become a little fuzzy.

Last edited by TopDogZero; April 18, 2010 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 08:22 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

I believe if the TV is 720p then you are stuck with the highest resolution of 1366 x 768 since it does not support any higher ones (and your gpu will most likely detect this and not allow you to put it any higher)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes