Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:08 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default Dvi to Hdmi adapter?

My hd2400 pro is supposed to support hdmi yet it only has a dvi connector. I called the company (Power Color) and was told I need a dvi to hdmi adapter. Easy enough...except I can't seem to locate such an adapter. Any suggestions?:help:
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

CDN Product detail - DVI-HDMI ADAPTER

Is that it?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:43 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

That's it Charlie...thanks for the quick reponse. I actually found it at Ncix then looked a little deeper and found one cheaper and in stock You would think it would come with the card. I would of paid the extra $10 lol.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdn_Madrach View Post
That's it Charlie...thanks for the quick reponse.
Anytime. Actually I googled "dvi to hdmi adaptor" and the Ati site came up first. Never thought about ncix.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 07:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

I'd be careful in buying that...
Quote:
Note: "This as a replacement to lost or damaged adapters ONLY. It can not be sold separately. This adapter will not enable HDMI through the DVI output of any Radeon™ HD 2000 series board; it will only work if your product was originally shipped with a DVI-HDMI adapter."
If that's true, then it's just a waste of money. I think manufacturers have the choice of including HDMI or not. If they choose not to, then you don't get an adapter and apparently buying one won't enable it either.

Might want to look into it a bit more...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 08:08 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Hehe- your wife can kiss that 42" TV goodbye- it'll be playing COD 24/7 now.....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 08:28 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Hehe- your wife can kiss that 42" TV goodbye- it'll be playing COD 24/7 now.....
Oh well...and it's a 46"
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 08:48 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I'd be careful in buying that...
If that's true, then it's just a waste of money. I think manufacturers have the choice of including HDMI or not. If they choose not to, then you don't get an adapter and apparently buying one won't enable it either.

Might want to look into it a bit more...
Thanks jdrom sent a support ticket in for order to find out more.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 09:32 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

They sell them at a few places actually. Zellers, Home Depot, etc. I think it should work though. Check out ebay as well
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2007, 08:30 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
They sell them at a few places actually. Zellers, Home Depot, etc. I think it should work though. Check out ebay as well
Those are without sound. The ATI cards have DVI-HDMI connectors that support audio. Not sure what the OP wants though. If you just need video from it, any typical DVI-HDMI cable will do and those are available all over.

The ATI adapter gets audio though the DVI port too and bridges it into the HDMI connector so I'd imagine it's slightly different.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI SpateD Display Units 4 March 4, 2008 04:47 PM
360 with VGA adapter on 22" lcd looks like crap! Mibs Gaming 2 September 27, 2007 07:41 PM
New PSU? or an Adapter? mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 6 March 17, 2007 02:25 PM
ATI with HDMI out ? y eye Video Cards 1 January 3, 2007 05:11 PM