Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 07:04 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default Rogers Digital cable / broadband signal amplifier?

I use SageTV to view and record shows on my PC. The signal that gets to the PC is pretty weak (used to be fine, but the quality has degraded over time).

I have a digital cable box with Rogers (HD), and two analog televisions. I am using a splitter, which I am sure degrades the signal further.

I used to have a signal amplifier connected, but when I got the HD digital box I had to remove it as it caused problems.

Does anybody out there have Rogers cable or other digital cable provider, and use some kind of signal amplifier that actually works? I would like to amplify my digital and analog signals.

So far, I found this which might work:
NexxTech Two-Way Professional Broadband Signal Amplifier | Video Amplifiers | TheSource.ca

If anybody has a better suggestion, I would like to hear that. My internet signal, while using Rogers, is not connected to the same splitter and runs directly to the cable box on the wall.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 07:22 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried grounding the coax cables? If not try that by just removing the coax cable, touching the wire in the middle of the cable for a few seconds and then reseat the cable. I dunno how Rogers works but I would call them and see if they could place the amp on themselves, since cable companies use high end amplifiers and splitters. Did you put the splitter in yourself? Did you put the amplifier in yourself? The amp will just amplify the entire signal i believe, you can't just amplify digital or analog.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 07:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Have you tried grounding the coax cables? If not try that by just removing the coax cable, touching the wire in the middle of the cable for a few seconds and then reseat the cable. I dunno how Rogers works but I would call them and see if they could place the amp on themselves, since cable companies use high end amplifiers and splitters. Did you put the splitter in yourself? Did you put the amplifier in yourself? The amp will just amplify the entire signal i believe, you can't just amplify digital or analog.
It is a splitter used by Rogers. I'll try grounding it though.

I would like to amplify the digital and analog if possible actually.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 08:02 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what the Source's return policy is, but if you can return it without wasting too much money in fees, I don't see the harm in trying it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 09:17 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

I would give it a shot, it seems like it should amplify the signal quite a bit as it claims to provide 14dB gain. This means your signal(s) are being amplified by 5 times (if i did the math correctly in my head). The source's return policy is like Wal-Mart, Best Buy/Futureshop so i say go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 12:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

That one I liked is not a splitter, but does amplify. I wanted a splitter, so i had to buy the 4-way for $75. 8Db gain.

Worked like a charm, and the digital HD box gets along with it fine. Actually, I used to get some sound issues and blocks on some of the channels sometimes, and have not noticed the past couple of days. I have no idea if the improvement is from the amplifier yet, but time will tell.

The analog signal is good as new.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 02:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

I struggled with this same problem a few years back. I decided to opt for the Rogers VIP programme which entitles you to four connections free. (Rogers Tech will run the lines). I've used up three so far. The lines are brought into the house directly from the post outside. That way, you don't need splitters inside. The signals are also stronger. If you need a boost, Rogers will have to do it from outside your house - from the main box. Good luck.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 07:15 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malam View Post
I struggled with this same problem a few years back. I decided to opt for the Rogers VIP programme which entitles you to four connections free. (Rogers Tech will run the lines). I've used up three so far. The lines are brought into the house directly from the post outside. That way, you don't need splitters inside. The signals are also stronger. If you need a boost, Rogers will have to do it from outside your house - from the main box. Good luck.
My landlord has the VIP package, but the line down to my apt runs all around the house. I had complained before about the quality, but the landlord was told that was all they could do.

Either way this seems to work well!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for any Rogers digital cable Toronto-area customers chrisk Off Topic 11 February 6, 2010 09:05 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 12:30 PM
[FS] Little Dot II Tube Amplifier Wankerfx Buy/Sell & Trade 8 May 26, 2009 08:48 PM
US kept in slow broadband lane magictorch Press Releases & Tech News 2 April 13, 2008 07:01 AM