Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 06:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK nope. I don't suppse you have a different computer to try merging them on?
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 07:14 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,228
Default

Just working on trying that now. Trying to get the other computer to see the new drive I just put in... been at it for an hour now. F***ing M$! networking used to be soooo easy!
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 10:15 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,228
Default

Merging worked the first attempt but same error on other attempts... frustrating!
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 10:17 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
Merging worked the first attempt but same error on other attempts... frustrating!
I really have no idea. You are using the newest versions of madflac, mkvmerge, and eac3to?
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 11:16 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,228
Default

Yep.... maybe something of interest is that the second computer has no flac codecs at all yet merged the files fine (again only the first time).

BTW, I'm trying to poo-poo on your tutorial incase you're getting that impression, I certainly appreciate your effort. Obviously my issues seem to be 'unique' I'm assuming since google isn't turning up anything - yet. I guess I'll just have to keep digging and trying different things. Do you think maybe it would have something to do with copy protection? I wouldn't think so since anydvd already got it onto the drive, but I'm pretty green at this. Second, while running eac3to it reported a couple errors of sorts, mostly reporting it couldn't use the entire 64bit depth and it reported clipping so had to do a second run. Not sure if that's normal or has anything to do with this.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 11:46 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

The part about not having a 24-bit depth is normal. A lot of movies don't take advantage of 24-bit sound. Only 16 bits actually carry useful sound. So eac3to reduces it to 16-bit to save on space.

Don't think that is a copy protection thing. If that were the case eac3to wouldn't have been able to rip it in the first place.

If you had a way to uploading a tiny mkv & flac file somewhere I can see what it does on my machine. That way you would know if it was an eac3to issue or mkvmerge. Maybe rip a trailer or something from a bluray.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 09:15 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Edited the playback section to remove ffdshow. Add AC3filter instead. And added details on how to use MPC-HC instead.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 09:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

interesting. if you mess up your precious discs you still have a copy of them.

also, do you actually need an oc'ed i7 to do the job timely or...? :)
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 10:15 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
interesting. if you mess up your precious discs you still have a copy of them.

also, do you actually need an oc'ed i7 to do the job timely or...? :)
Or in my case, if they get stolen.

You only need a fast processor if you are encoding them. If you want perfect lossless copies you could do it on a Pentium 4 really all you are doing is separating the audio and video tracks then throwing them in to a different container.

But if you are encoding them to get them slightly smaller a fast processor is definitely handy. An E8400 would likely take a week to encode a single movie.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 10:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

With the cost of the blanks, and the massive amount of time involved, I just store them on hard drives. Though I do have a bunch of drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBMC in all its beauty. lowfat HTPC Systems & Software 27 September 18, 2009 05:22 PM
Some blurays are choppy... biff HTPC Systems & Software 8 September 5, 2009 08:03 PM
Looking for software recomendations for DVD ripping Cowinacape O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 24, 2008 09:14 PM
Best DVD Burning/Ripping Software? bojangles O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 October 11, 2008 10:43 AM
HTPC Software/Codecs Thunderbirt HTPC Systems & Software 10 January 24, 2008 05:35 PM