Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 08:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

They still do offer updates forever. But it is pricey. 106EUR. Although currently you can get it 20% off, which is what I did
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 05:14 AM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 176
Default

AWESOME guide, thanks lowfat!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 08:24 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

I have a little question here,
Would I be able to stream the movie on my tv with those little network media player?
NCIX.com - Buy Western Digital WDTV Live HD Network Media Player HDMI LAN Component Composite 2XUSB MKV DTS - WDBAAN0000NBK-NESN In Canada.

It doesn't have to be this one, It could be an other brand.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:36 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLg View Post
I have a little question here,
Would I be able to stream the movie on my tv with those little network media player?
NCIX.com - Buy Western Digital WDTV Live HD Network Media Player HDMI LAN Component Composite 2XUSB MKV DTS - WDBAAN0000NBK-NESN In Canada.

It doesn't have to be this one, It could be an other brand.
Yes it should work. A few things though, you likely don't want to use flac. When ripping the audio track you'll want to select either TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, or LPCM depending on what the source is. The audio track won't be as small as FLAC though. You could always try FLAC but AFAIK no media player will play them correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 06:39 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

Have you tried to use the mkvmerge right from the gui? I would be nice if I could add this step to the batch processing.

Kinda of topic but still relevant, For my standard def dvd, I use handbrake. What format and codec would be the best size(GB)/quality ration.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 07:57 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLg View Post
Have you tried to use the mkvmerge right from the gui? I would be nice if I could add this step to the batch processing.

Kinda of topic but still relevant, For my standard def dvd, I use handbrake. What format and codec would be the best size(GB)/quality ration.
You mean from within the eac3to GUI? No. I just use the standalone mkvmerge GUI.

As for Handbrake I haven't touched on encoding, if I have time sometime I'll try to do a quick write up.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 08:11 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

yeah the eac3to gui, there is a tab for it, but I can't get it to work.

As for the rest of the guide, my blu-rays look amazing thx
just need to find the right combination for the regular dvds
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 09:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

use h.264. go to the advanced tab. And crank up the settings There are tooltips when you mouse over the options there.
And as for bitrate I generally use 2000 for DVD's.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 12:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Added a section for encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 10:24 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

Ever tried with Reservoirdogs blu-ray. I get an error saving the dts track in flac. but it works if I save it in ac3. Note, it worked flawlessly with other blu-rays. Also, for your encoding section, if I already have mix the audio and video and deleted the individual tracks am I screwed lol? I've just realised my Black hawk down is way to big.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBMC in all its beauty. lowfat HTPC Systems & Software 27 September 18, 2009 05:22 PM
Some blurays are choppy... biff HTPC Systems & Software 8 September 5, 2009 08:03 PM
Looking for software recomendations for DVD ripping Cowinacape O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 24, 2008 09:14 PM
Best DVD Burning/Ripping Software? bojangles O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 October 11, 2008 10:43 AM
HTPC Software/Codecs Thunderbirt HTPC Systems & Software 10 January 24, 2008 05:35 PM