Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 09:30 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default Some blurays are choppy...

I maybe in need of an upgrade to my HTPC. I use TMT to play blurays and for the most part it works perfectly but some disks gives me choppy video, audio is never an issue though.

My HTPC is an ASUS P5E-VM HDMI with 2GB of ram and an e3110 with a 4670HD vid card. Running Vista 32bit BTW. I'm not sure what needs upgrading here... Thinking about replacing the mobo, I've never been happy with ASUS mobos. Any thoughts?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 10:20 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Why don't you try MediaPlayerClassic?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:18 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
Why don't you try MediaPlayerClassic?
It won't play Blurays.

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
I maybe in need of an upgrade to my HTPC. I use TMT to play blurays and for the most part it works perfectly but some disks gives me choppy video, audio is never an issue though.

My HTPC is an ASUS P5E-VM HDMI with 2GB of ram and an e3110 with a 4670HD vid card. Running Vista 32bit BTW. I'm not sure what needs upgrading here... Thinking about replacing the mobo, I've never been happy with ASUS mobos. Any thoughts?
Hmm. You definitely should not be having issues w/ that system. Upgrading should not help. Have you looked at your ram/cpu usage during playback? The Arcsoft decoder should be offloading to your GPU.

Do you have any codec packs installed? If so uninstall them all. The only ones you should have installed are Haali Media Splitter (if you use MKV's) and ffdshow.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 12:23 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I don't have any codec packs installed AFAIK, I don't play any ripped stuff...yet. TBH I haven't looked at CPU/RAM usage but I'll try to make note of it. One thing I did notice though is my HDD LED is lit almost constant during BD play. No idea why that is but apperently BD are HD intensive. I don't have a lightning fast drive - it's a WD6400AAKS - but I don't think it's too bad either.

Do you know of any software that can log that stuff in the background while I use the system?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 05:03 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sounds just like a software problem to me . Don't upgrade great little box. codec packs are not just for ripped media ah
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:01 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

OK, try the software I mentioned above and take a look at CPU/ram usage.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:29 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

If blu-ray are ripped it can be the CPU that throttle the thing taking to much time to upscade some image.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 07:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Maybe disable hardware acceleration? CPU should be more than capable anyways.

Another thought would be to try PowerDVD instead.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 08:03 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
PowerDVD instead.
good for off-loading too
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choppy sound/freezing mouse problem Maplicito Troubleshooting 25 February 15, 2009 12:47 PM