Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 07:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Default 2gb or 4 gb of ram for my htpc?

trying to put together a htpc and i'm trying to decide if i should purchase 2 gb or 2 gb of ddr2-800. so far i just have the mobo and cpu which is the gigabyte 785g and an AMD 245

would 2 gb of ram be sufficient or should i spend the extra money and get 4 gb?

Thanks for helping out the newb
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:07 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,596

My System Specs

Default

I would think that 2 gb would be allot of ram that is what I have and I probably hardly use half of it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 06:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

2 gb and your good to go. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 07:45 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 611
Default

I have 4gb in mine cause it was cheap. I also someday.. hope to play games on it.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 08:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 93
Default

I have 4 gigs on mine as well cause it is so cheap.
I took 2 out to do trouble shooting and it just took soooo long to boot. lol I don't think I'd ever build a machine with less than 4 now.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2009, 11:56 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

amen cypher, MCE (vista/windows 7) boots too slow for my taste when it's running 2GB. And with PC-800 being as cheap as it is, its a no brainer.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 09:34 AM
Efx Efx is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

4Gb, its pretty cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 09:49 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,957
Default

I think 2GB should be fine as most that software does not take up a lot of memory when running.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 10:03 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,567

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
amen cypher, MCE (vista/windows 7) boots too slow for my taste when it's running 2GB. And with PC-800 being as cheap as it is, its a no brainer.
well you shouldn't be using MCE anyways
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 11:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 93
Default

That's what I'm using and love it. What would you suggest that has an all in one menu system like MCE thats easy for the family to navigate?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] HTPC Stuff - 8600GT, 2GB DDR2-667 ImmaPC Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 26, 2009 08:15 PM
[WTB] 2x 2Gb DDR3 Ram 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 16, 2009 07:12 PM
Cheapest 2GB RAM that would do the trick?! Raptor-G RAM 0 November 24, 2008 07:40 PM
FS: Antec Media Center PC 1000GB 2GB RAM 2.53GHZ HTPC magixx Buy/Sell & Trade 10 September 23, 2008 03:29 PM