Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 06:52 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default Would a 32Gig SSD be enough?

Hey Guys, I am throwing together a small HTPC for watching network stored movies, files on USB and blueray discs. There will be no recording or storage on this machine. Do you think a 32Gig SSD will be enough? I am only going to have Windows MCE 2005 installed any maybe something like XBMC ontop of that. Will a 32Gig SSD work? I want to go as quiet as possible and produce as little heat as possible. Thanks.

Specs:
-AMD BE 2300 (1.9Ghz, X2, 45watts)
-ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G mATX AM2+ PCI-E16 PCI-E1 2PCI SATA HDMI Video Sound GBLAN 1394 Motherboard
-Nmedia HTPC-1000B Desktop Media Centre Case mATX Black 1X5.25 4X3.5INT Card Reader No PS
-Scythe Shuriken 3 Heatpipe Low Profile CPU Heatsink LGA1366 775 478 AM2+ AM3 754 939 940 W/100MM Fan
-2x1 Gig OCZ Gold Vista upgrade ram
-Seasonic 400watt PSU
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 07:04 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Sure, not a problem.

Edited... (need coffee)
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html

Last edited by CMetaphor; August 18, 2009 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 07:34 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

i am testing 7 x64 on a 32 gb warp right now and all my installs are on a 320 gb hd but i also play games on my htpc so far so good. ( i have a temp setup for my htpc right now )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 08:02 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 580

My System Specs

Default

Yes, even Windows 7 64 takes 15GB maximum, add 2-4GB page file and you left with 10GB+ for software and temp files
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 08:11 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Great, thanks guys. Now I just have to find a cheap 30ish Gig SSD.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD JMCD Storage 28 July 17, 2009 02:32 PM
[WTB] SSD or two CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 4 July 11, 2009 10:09 AM
SSD + MFT ... Synth Storage 3 June 2, 2009 06:01 AM
Yet another question about SSD Dave510 Storage 9 April 18, 2009 08:29 AM
cheap ssd kyle_L Storage 23 March 26, 2009 10:30 AM