Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2009, 02:00 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default Recording HD from STB

Starting to look into solutions for this. I've seen popcornhour mentioned but I'm not really sure what it is exactly. Is it similar to the Hauppauge HD PVR? The latter seems to be an all-in-one solution though.

I don't watch a whole lot of TV so my demands aren't too big, i.e. the odd hockey game or special on Discovery.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2009, 02:55 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
Starting to look into solutions for this. I've seen popcornhour mentioned but I'm not really sure what it is exactly. Is it similar to the Hauppauge HD PVR? The latter seems to be an all-in-one solution though.

I don't watch a whole lot of TV so my demands aren't too big, i.e. the odd hockey game or special on Discovery.

Any thoughts?
Right now basically if you want to record HD / Digital TV from any of the carriers. You have to use the hauppage HD-PVR and a computer. You can't easily get or use a tv-tuner as for cable the QAM channels are encrypted and statellite signals are also encrypted.

On the topic of the popcorn hour. This is basicall a media player. It has no recording functionality.

If it were me i would either get the HD-PVR (around 250-300 bucks) or just buy a HD-PVR from your provider and save on the headaches.

For me i am not bothering since recording tv isn't something i think is worth the extra cash.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2009, 03:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

If I were to do this again, I would of bought a PVR directory from Star Choice. I don't know if there anyway to get the videos from it to a PC, but the Hauppauge HD PVR is a headache. I can't tell you how many times I've sworn at that POS because it fails to record a show. Now I don't know if it is the HD PVR, drivers, or BeyondTV but it quite often happens. *knocks on wood as it has gone a week without failing, which is the longest ever* .
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2009, 03:38 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 475
Default

HDPVR been running pretty solid for me with BTV. I had to put a house fan blowing over it..I have rev. D2

But i have heard of more then a few people having problems.
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 06:56 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

of course you only need the HD-pvr if you want to record the show in HD if your fine with SD all you need is a video card or tv tuner with a s-video in. or even coax. In regards to the overheating hd-pvr's if memory serves i believe you can rma it to hauppage for a "fixed" unit.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 07:37 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,835
Default

I used to use my computer to record HD shows but that was a complete pain in the butt so I ended up getting a HD PVR. I have been loving it to bits and mine gives me the option to expand its recording capacity with an external hard drive if I wanted to go that route.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 08:28 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
of course you only need the HD-pvr if you want to record the show in HD if your fine with SD all you need is a video card or tv tuner with a s-video in. or even coax. In regards to the overheating hd-pvr's if memory serves i believe you can rma it to hauppage for a "fixed" unit.
and chance it getting one that is even worse. People on snapstreams forums have RMA'd there HD PVR only to get one that locks up even worse.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 09:51 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I use the firewire on my HD cable box to record to my htpc.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 10:34 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I use the firewire on my HD cable box to record to my htpc.
That's what I was going to suggest but I believe some providers disable the port.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2009, 11:51 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I use the firewire on my HD cable box to record to my htpc.
I've heard of that somewhere but I haven't been able to find any info about it. How do you do it?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording with DV Camcorder Jonwall O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 April 15, 2009 08:27 PM
[WTB] Music Recording Gear mailaw Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 7, 2009 07:19 PM
What soundcard for recording? Dr_BenD_over Audio 10 December 3, 2008 08:09 PM
New Recording Card From Auzentech Robscix Audio 10 October 19, 2008 09:49 AM
WTB: 3 to 4 pin fan adaptors / STB-3T4-E1 Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 8, 2008 05:28 PM