Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 07:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default ARGH! wireless card not connecting to internet

So I've built my HTPC (minus the ram which I am still waiting for hopefully its actually on its way). Its up and running using 2 gb's of ram from my desktop. Everything looks like it works great, BUT.....I bought a belkin wireless PCI card and I set it up. It connects to my wireless router, but it will not connect to the internet from there.

For what its worth I'll try to give as much info as I can on both the card and the router:
-the router is an OLD no name (blitzz) wireless B. its set up on an open network using wep encryption. It has 2 wired computers hooked up at all times. It has a maximum of 4 computers hooked up via wireless, but normally there is only 1 or 2 laptops on at a time
-the wireless card is brand new, made by belkin and operates on a wireless G signal. its a PCI card, and I've updated it with the most recent drivers from belkin's website.

Any suggestions as to what I can do to fix this?

(ps. all my other internet connections work)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 07:54 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Do you means you have already others computers ( the laptops ) connected to the wireless router ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 07:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

yes, there are 2 wired connections to the router. Those computers are always on.
there are 4 laptops which also connect, but they are never all on at the same time

All these connections work
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Can you try your card in another computer? That might help. Who knows maybe it's the card and not some incorrect setting.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:15 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

I don't ask if you have wired one I want to know if you have wireless computer ( laptop working on this router.. ) it's for know if the router have the wireless enable and set properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dataxpert View Post
I don't ask if you have wired one I want to know if you have wireless computer ( laptop working on this router.. ) it's for know if the router have the wireless enable and set properly.
I know. I guess I should have been more specific. When I said there are 4 laptops connected, I meant there are 4 wireless connections. and yes, they all work

the router has been working fine for over 5 years.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:36 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

So check the setup of those one and compare to the one of the new card...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 09:22 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Personally a HTPC with a 802.11b wireless connection is going to suck if you do any kind playback of files over the network.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 05:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Personally a HTPC with a 802.11b wireless connection is going to suck if you do any kind playback of files over the network.
nah, I'm still ghetto like that. I don't stream any media at all. Its simply for an internet connection
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 04:03 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

whats the OS of the HTPC? Double check the DNS settings on the HTPC... if all else fails, hard-code the DNS of the HTPC to point to your ISP's DNS servers and see what happens. Can you ping out? ie. ping 74.125.127.147 instead of www.google.ca <?>
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Yukon Trooper's FS Thread - Slinbox Solo, Free i7-920 Heatsink YukonTrooper Buy/Sell & Trade 65 August 12, 2014 05:08 PM
COD 4 problem... again... ARGH! shayan288 Gaming 0 January 16, 2009 05:14 PM
Network card/wireless adapter Inik Networking 5 January 13, 2009 04:31 PM
30GB Navy Blue Zune, Wireless PCI Card, A4Tech X7 Mouse, and Logitech Kb/mouse combo arekieh Buy/Sell & Trade 5 November 2, 2008 03:56 PM
Connecting PC to a HDTV. werty316 Display Units 3 April 7, 2008 05:22 PM