Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2007, 11:08 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default TV?

lol ok so i haven't owned a TV for 14 years now and was wondering...can I just hook one of these things Pinnacle kicks out $100 PCTV HD Stick USB tuner - Engadget up to my pc (in sig) and get TV?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2007, 01:34 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

hmmm... no one knows
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2007, 01:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,520

My System Specs

Default

This is a fairly new piece of kit so folks probably don't have experience with it, but the short answer is "yes" it should work fine.

That said.... if it's for a desktop system you'd be better served to pick up a PCI card tuner solution.

Not only will a pci card tuner provide better bandwidth, it will also provide you with more functionality in both hardware features and connectivity.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2007, 03:47 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

i agree with sswilson, a pci tuner is always superior to a usb one. Usb tv tuner decode via software and that is Very cpu intensive, we're talking 50-60 % cpu utilization for SD tv and 80-100% for HDTV. On the other hand, if you buy a pci tuner with a Hardware decoder, then you'll see those percentages cut in half, At least! I use a ATI Theater 650 HDTV in my current system and can watch SD tv at <10% utilization, Watch hdtv at 20-30% and Record HDTV at around 40-50%. Hope the info helps!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2007, 11:17 AM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

ok I ordered this ATI TV Wonder 650 Theater PCI TV Tuner Card ATSC NTSC HDTV FM and some Buffalo memory that was onsale. Now I am reading something about an antenae for HD?

Last edited by Scratch; June 10, 2007 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2007, 01:40 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I have a bunch of ATI AIW's ... mostly agp but also an x600 and x1900 in my sons rig. I don't think he is using it for hdtv tho ... he has an hd pvr and lcd tv now ... the aiw is just an input to them i think. He has HD via cable so no experience with antennas.

My AIW tuner experience's were pretty good so hopefully your HD one is too
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2007, 02:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,520

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
ok I ordered this ATI TV Wonder 650 Theater PCI TV Tuner Card ATSC NTSC HDTV FM and some Buffalo memory that was onsale. Now I am reading something about an antenae for HD?
Do we have any "over air" HD broadcasts in Canada?

I thought that was strictly a US thing.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2007, 03:12 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Yes we do have OTA (over the air) hdtv broadcasts and (depending how far south you are in canada) you can get the american ones as well. I, myself, live in montreal and have been able to get channels like nbchd, tsnhd, abchd, etc using moderate to high sensitivity antennas. But dont go for one of those cheezy indoor ones made of plastic. If you really wanna get the most channels possible you have to get an outdoor one and stick it as high up as possible. Im going to be getting the Channel Master 4228 which is a 60 mile+ hdtv antenna which should give some impressive results.... hehe.

PS: Dont forget that UHF (hdtv) antennas are directional.... so point em south for those american channels dammit! hehe. (or towards wherever you wanna get channels from)
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html

Last edited by CMetaphor; June 10, 2007 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2007, 11:43 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

well i'm still clueless to the acronyms lol but I suspect there to be a learning curve :)

In Victoria I'm actually at the 48th parelel so am directly across from Bellingham Washington f not a little lower and Port Angelas is only 28km across the Strait of Juan de Fuca
Now I just have to decide the size of LCD to get
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2007, 01:06 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

as big as your budget/room will allow :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes