Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 02:05 AM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 372

My System Specs

Default

lol yea I purchased the Sharp 42" 1080p HD LCD
to wait a few days until I set it up after we move
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 09:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
well i'm still clueless to the acronyms lol but I suspect there to be a learning curve :)

In Victoria I'm actually at the 48th parelel so am directly across from Bellingham Washington f not a little lower and Port Angelas is only 28km across the Strait of Juan de Fuca
Now I just have to decide the size of LCD to get
Take a look through this thread from Digital Home
BC - Victoria/The Island/Sunshine Coast/BC Interior/BC North - OTA - Digital Forum
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 11:01 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 372

My System Specs

Default

thnx for all the help but I'm now a little confused

I purchased the ATI 650
I purchased the Sharp 42" HD 1080p LCD
I purchased an HDMI cable
I subscribed to Shaw Digital

I downloaded the NVidea drivers for the tuner and ran the setup for the TV through Windows Media Center (it was the only program that would work)
I set my graphics to multiple displays with the Dell as my primary and the Sharp as the secondary screen. The guide ran so incredibly slow that it was virtually impossible to change channels at certain times. Some times it would be ok and others simply unusable.
I decided to change configurations and just try the TV hooked directly to cable and the change was of course dramatic as channels changed instantly etc.
I then thopught that I would try a 5.1 Samsung Home Theater system and am now unable to get the TV to play through the 5.1 speakers unless I am playing a movie??
Hopefully I am just missing something but at the moment am unable to figure out what I'm doing wrong
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2007, 12:48 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default

great posting
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes