Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 02:52 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default Best software for cutting commercials and re-encoding videos?

For commercial cutting, I am currently using H264TS Cutter, which I am pretty sure is causing my audio to not be in sync anymore. So I am looking for other suggestions.

And for encoding. I am currently using Handbrake, which I like but it is rather slow. Is there anything out there that will use 8 cores? I also tried Badaboom, which took the video and make it into something like 15 fps, it was awfully choppy.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 02:58 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Also interested in this topic, free bump....
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 03:11 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

dmoon9.org is your best friend
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 03:22 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,281

My System Specs

Default

for what type of files? for avi files I use virtualdub works great and it is free. not sure about 8 cores.
a good site to get vid editing questions answers is AfterDawn.com: Forums
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 03:23 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Is it multithreaded? I was thinking of using handbrake as well....
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 03:33 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

The original source files are TS. I want to outputted file to be either MKV or MP4.

Handbrake is multithreaded, but only will use 4 threads.

I am trying Badaboom again (Nvidia cards only), to see it it was a one time thing. Handbrake is good, but it takes like 3-4 hours to convert 45 minutes of uncompressed 1080i TV a 1GB MKV (with denoise, deinterlace, and detelecine enabled). And with the amount of TV shows I have recorded this is going to take a year.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 12:11 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

As for cutting commericials i don't know since i don't watch that much TV. but for rencoding. tried handbrake but hated it. I now use automkv for most of my encoding needs and if it get's real troublesome i revert to gordianknot. You could probably use vob sub and manually cut the commercials out.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 01:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Actually I got the H264TS cut to work great after a few tries. I love handbrake because the advanced options help a lot, it just isn't fast enough and it crashes when doing a 2-pass encode for some reason. I want 8 threads. I wish I could get the Badaboom to work properly, CUDA encoding is so damn fast.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 01:11 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

nero nero nero ha ha nero recode simple and easy but not free and i do not recommend nero 9 yet just nero 8 for vista 64 anyway thats what i use that or vdubmod
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 01:16 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

ugh. don't get me started on nero recode. About the only thing it does right is simplicty. Im experience nero recode can suffer from audio out of synch and unless you pay more money for 5.1 audio codecs it will take your wonderful 5.1 or 7.1 audio and convert it into 2 channel pcm. no thanks.

to low fat: btw automkv uses an auto setting for the thread count. Which i think basically uses as many cores as it can for threads. It usually takes me around 1-3hrs to completely convert and create a MKV file from the dvd's i am converting. There are a TON of options in the program and allows to just do a direct stream copy for the audio tracks. supports 2 audio tracks and subtitles as well. I would check it out and give it a whirl. BTW the movies i am encoding are being done on a stock e8400.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
z550 cutting in and out? Cadence Audio 36 March 17, 2009 08:39 PM
Annoying Commercials BALISTX Off Topic 12 November 11, 2008 06:24 AM
Asus N10, Specs and Videos. ziikutv Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 8, 2008 03:32 PM
Internet keeps cutting. Kayen Networking 10 October 20, 2008 08:14 PM
PC vs MAC commercials Dwayne Off Topic 26 September 25, 2008 05:44 PM