Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 11:10 AM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Thumbs down is this good enuff 4 htpc

i new i had more comp stuff bcause i allways buoght 2 of everything sometimes 3 of everything bcause i have 2 kids

but anyways i found a gigabyte k8 triton series mb[ga-k8vm800m/micro atx socket754 /amd athlon64 2800 cpu /it has 1 gig ram/video cards i have ati aiw 9000pro/and a ati aiw 2006 edition/120gb h drive/xp home os

would those parts b good enuff 2 run a htpc hooked up 2 my 52" 750 sammy?
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.

Last edited by hightest; January 11, 2009 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 11:20 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Depends what you want to do with it. Good enough to surf the web and watch dvd's, play music. But High Definition content would probably stutter.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 11:37 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Depends what you want to do with it. Good enough to surf the web and watch dvd's, play music. But High Definition content would probably stutter.
no doubt about it. There is no way he could play HD content.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 11:38 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

If you add a newer video card with UVD (universal Video decoder) you might be fine. Anything from ATI 2000 series or newer will cut it. Doesn't have to be expensive either as long as it has the chip.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 12:11 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

i have a sharp blue ray player 4 movies

i realy just want it 2 surf web download stuff ect

[i have been doin some mods 2 my mian rig so when it is torn down i didnt have a comp 2 use] and im not sure what color i wanted 2 piant it so i put it back 2gether unpianted i was goin bonkers not havin my own rig 2 use

im gonna throw it 2gether then / so when i pant my box atleast i can surf and keep in touch with whats goin on at hwc

oh yay so does any1 no if a dvi 2 hdmi adapter will work on a older card?

ty 4 the help
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 09:04 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,879

My System Specs

Default

I used a DVI-to-HDMI cable to hook up my 7900GTO to my TV. Works fine for video just don't expect any audio.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 09:53 AM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Thumbs down

well just 2 give a bit of feedback

i put that systym 2gether hooked it up via dvi hdmi adapter and it was horribile picture at any rez over 1280x1024 ive never seen anything look so crummy

it will have 2 do 4 now, i really only need it when im doin mods 2 my mian rig anyway so i will just have 2 use 1280x1024 but atleast i can still surf

ive been thinkin of movin 2 a qaud core anyhow but i probubly wont do that till spring

ty 4 the help
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 01:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I used a DVI-to-HDMI cable to hook up my 7900GTO to my TV. Works fine for video just don't expect any audio.
My cousin has an ATi Radeon HD 3450 (AGP) and he just uses an DVI-HDMI and it has audio....

deltatux
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations for a good HTPC mobo? Killswitch New Builds 6 October 12, 2008 08:00 PM
Recommend a CHEAP and GOOD HTPC case for me please! Jamz HTPC Systems & Software 8 September 23, 2008 08:08 AM
My HTPC. TopDogZero Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 1 May 14, 2008 04:53 AM
Good distro for HTPC use? durdy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 February 26, 2008 08:59 PM
Need a good TV Tuner for an HTPC Misoprostol HTPC Systems & Software 18 May 15, 2007 01:52 PM