Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 08:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I tried composite (RGB) out and that wouldn't work right at all. My next step is HDMI through DVI although I have my eye on the 8600GT ASUS HDMI card. I'm trying to take it slow for now since I already spent twice my budget on this thing, LOL!
There is your problem first off. HD will not go through Composite or Svideo. Try DVI or HDMI you won't be sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 08:23 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,524

My System Specs

Default

I will go buy a DVI to HDMI cable tomorrow. They are sure as hell alot cheaper than a new video card, LOL!
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2007, 07:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I will go buy a DVI to HDMI cable tomorrow. They are sure as hell alot cheaper than a new video card, LOL!
Any Luck?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2007, 08:01 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,524

My System Specs

Default

Didn't get out, will be going tomorrow for sure. I'll be sure to post back when I do.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2007, 10:23 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've used DVI-HDMI cables before. I picked up an nGear one from NCIX. The first one didn't work at all, but the second one is great.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2007, 08:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Any HDMI card that isn't based on the ATI 2400/2600 is an absolute waste of money. DVI to HDMI works just fine, and ATI is the only vendor who has HDMI audio working, although that hasn't stopped morons like Asrock from claiming they have the "World's First!" HDMI audiosolution in the form of a header that doesn't even work! :rtfm:
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 06:02 PM
qwerty's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alliston, Ontario
Posts: 250
Default

Intersting thread...thinking about replacing my VCR, dvd and PS/2 concoction I have going on here to one HTPC instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved vintank Networking 4 July 15, 2008 12:37 PM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 10:42 PM
Vista premium media center problem donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 17, 2007 12:42 PM
[FS] XP MEDIA CENTER + MS KEYBOARD + REMOTE $120 + shipping b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 7, 2007 04:03 PM