Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2007, 02:01 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

I know this is a N00b question but the purpose of 2 tuner cards... so you can record 1 channel while watching another?
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2007, 03:14 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Yes. Or if you have a splitter, you can record TWO shows while watching another.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 04:42 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

I used two tuners for awhile. I had one built into my ATI and another add-in tuner. I wanted Picture in Picture. The novelty wore off and now I just use the one that has hardware encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 09:38 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

used to get that, i installed nvidia pure video, now it works great :) Basically MCE is just a fancy skin for windows. if you try to play file and it doesn't work install the codec for it and see if it helps.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2007, 05:43 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Yeah its definately a pain. Vista Premium and Ultimate come with decoders though, and work better than MCE as an HTPC. Thats what I run, but of course it isn't as perfect as other solutions, like LinuxMCE which I want to try. Sadly, I have the Sapphire Theatrix card as well, and no linux support at all.

Nice thread to the OP. I know its old but its good to see stuff like this for people who are starting to make their own HTPCs.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 12:46 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

I found the KM player is great for TV,DVD and files. Chris TV is also a good one. I don't play alot of games so my system is basically for audio and HTPC functions.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 05:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Greetings,

I am wondering Skymtl did you get that HTPC working. I built a HTPC but not with a ATI tuner cards and not with Windows MCE. I find MCE is a pain in the rear. I only recommend Hauppauge. They are the best and most reliable. My system is running windows XP home with Sage TV. I will create a link showing my system. I am currently building another system for my cousin.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:06 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

I just built my first HTPC and I am using Nvidia's codecs, but I still can't get proper 720P output to my new 720P LCD TV. I am unfortunately using a X1600 PRO for Video and I believe it has very limited options for my needs. I am switching to the ASUS 8600GT HDMI out card. Anyone have a better or cheaper suggestion for a video card that does atleast HDCP?
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I just built my first HTPC and I am using Nvidia's codecs, but I still can't get proper 720P output to my new 720P LCD TV. I am unfortunately using a X1600 PRO for Video and I believe it has very limited options for my needs. I am switching to the ASUS 8600GT HDMI out card. Anyone have a better or cheaper suggestion for a video card that does atleast HDCP?
What are you using as your output? I only had success when I went DVI or HDMI for full HDCP. Incidently I have an ATI 800XL in my HTPC. Currently I am doing svideo out but I was able to do 1080i and 720p
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:57 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

I tried composite (RGB) out and that wouldn't work right at all. My next step is HDMI through DVI although I have my eye on the 8600GT ASUS HDMI card. I'm trying to take it slow for now since I already spent twice my budget on this thing, LOL!
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved vintank Networking 4 July 15, 2008 11:37 AM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 09:42 PM
Vista premium media center problem donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 17, 2007 11:42 AM
[FS] XP MEDIA CENTER + MS KEYBOARD + REMOTE $120 + shipping b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 7, 2007 03:03 PM