Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2007, 02:01 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

I know this is a N00b question but the purpose of 2 tuner cards... so you can record 1 channel while watching another?
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2007, 03:14 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,456
Default

Yes. Or if you have a splitter, you can record TWO shows while watching another.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 04:42 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

I used two tuners for awhile. I had one built into my ATI and another add-in tuner. I wanted Picture in Picture. The novelty wore off and now I just use the one that has hardware encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 09:38 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,054
Default

used to get that, i installed nvidia pure video, now it works great :) Basically MCE is just a fancy skin for windows. if you try to play file and it doesn't work install the codec for it and see if it helps.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2007, 05:43 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Yeah its definately a pain. Vista Premium and Ultimate come with decoders though, and work better than MCE as an HTPC. Thats what I run, but of course it isn't as perfect as other solutions, like LinuxMCE which I want to try. Sadly, I have the Sapphire Theatrix card as well, and no linux support at all.

Nice thread to the OP. I know its old but its good to see stuff like this for people who are starting to make their own HTPCs.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 12:46 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

I found the KM player is great for TV,DVD and files. Chris TV is also a good one. I don't play alot of games so my system is basically for audio and HTPC functions.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 05:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Greetings,

I am wondering Skymtl did you get that HTPC working. I built a HTPC but not with a ATI tuner cards and not with Windows MCE. I find MCE is a pain in the rear. I only recommend Hauppauge. They are the best and most reliable. My system is running windows XP home with Sage TV. I will create a link showing my system. I am currently building another system for my cousin.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:06 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,729

My System Specs

Default

I just built my first HTPC and I am using Nvidia's codecs, but I still can't get proper 720P output to my new 720P LCD TV. I am unfortunately using a X1600 PRO for Video and I believe it has very limited options for my needs. I am switching to the ASUS 8600GT HDMI out card. Anyone have a better or cheaper suggestion for a video card that does atleast HDCP?
__________________
NEW (to me) Intel DQ67SW/I7 2600/12GB DDR3/ASUS CUII R9 290X 4GB/2X150GB VR HD's/ASUS Xonar D1

HTPC: Dell 960 SFF Q9550/8GB DDR2/R7 250 2GB/128GB SSD/2TB HDD

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I just built my first HTPC and I am using Nvidia's codecs, but I still can't get proper 720P output to my new 720P LCD TV. I am unfortunately using a X1600 PRO for Video and I believe it has very limited options for my needs. I am switching to the ASUS 8600GT HDMI out card. Anyone have a better or cheaper suggestion for a video card that does atleast HDCP?
What are you using as your output? I only had success when I went DVI or HDMI for full HDCP. Incidently I have an ATI 800XL in my HTPC. Currently I am doing svideo out but I was able to do 1080i and 720p
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 06:57 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,729

My System Specs

Default

I tried composite (RGB) out and that wouldn't work right at all. My next step is HDMI through DVI although I have my eye on the 8600GT ASUS HDMI card. I'm trying to take it slow for now since I already spent twice my budget on this thing, LOL!
__________________
NEW (to me) Intel DQ67SW/I7 2600/12GB DDR3/ASUS CUII R9 290X 4GB/2X150GB VR HD's/ASUS Xonar D1

HTPC: Dell 960 SFF Q9550/8GB DDR2/R7 250 2GB/128GB SSD/2TB HDD

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved vintank Networking 4 July 15, 2008 11:37 AM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 10:42 PM
Vista premium media center problem donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 17, 2007 12:42 PM
[FS] XP MEDIA CENTER + MS KEYBOARD + REMOTE $120 + shipping b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 7, 2007 04:03 PM