Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 04:04 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

oh, then I just screw on the half-size one? But i'm confused... the cards i'm looking at (low profile cards) have their I/O ports covering the entirety of the bracket... if I were to put on a half-size bracket, part of it wouldn't be able to stick through! The specific card i'm talking about is the HD4350 low-profile.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 06:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Most low profile video cards that I have seen come with the s-video and DVI port attached to the directly to the circuit board and the VGA port is attached with a detachable ribbon cable. If you look at my attached image it is pretty clear how it works.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 06:42 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

hm... OK, i think I see what you're talking about.

The thing is though, I need to connect to my monitor through VGA (at least until I intstall the drivers, and can then output through the S-video--or can the card automatically output through S-video before the drivers are installed?). I just hope the card comes with a DVI-to-VGA adapter, otherwise i'll have to leave the case open and ghetto-rig the monitor cable to the VGA connection until i install the drivers...
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

If I were you I would check the box from the 4850 that is in your main rig. I'm fairly certain that it should have come with an adaptor.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 09:22 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

It did--what do you think my monitor is connected to my main rig with... lol.

wait a sec. lol. I just realized i'm going to have to disconnect my monitor from my main rig anyways. Wow I'm slow.

So, am I right in assuming the 4550 will NOT display through S-Video until the drivers are installed?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 01:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Not necessarily, I'm pretty sure that if you only plug something into the s-video port and nothing into the VGA or DVI it will display video. But, the main problem with that is s-video can't output a high resolution picture. So trying to configure your software is a major PITA.
In my experiences with low-def TVs the highest that you can set the resolution to is 640x480. Anything higher than that the picture becomes too blurred and you can't read anything and anything lower you have no room to work with. I would highly recommend hooking up a normal monitor to your HTPC to install Windows and configure your software and then hook it up to your tv. It's much easier that way.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 02:31 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

those cards do not come with adapters. The only cards that come with adapters are cards without the VGA connect on the card. You're really not gonna like Svid imo.. composite or hdmi is the only way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 05:20 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

My TV isn't hi def, it's only a standard definition TV. I have one of those S-video-to-composite dangles (the blue, green, red cables), which is the highest resoltuion my TV supports. I'm definitely going to be running 640 x 480 to get max res, but I do suppose you're right when you say to configure software and all that jazz before finally hooking it up to my TV.

The HTPC itself is going to be nice and easy to navigate--I'm going to remove all shortcuts on the desktop except for four folder shortcuts--Videos, Music, Pictures, and Other. A nice desktop background tailored to the menu will have four quadrants, each dedicated to one of the four shortcuts, for easier deciphering.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 07:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

If you are going to spend money on a htpc you owe it to yourself to at least look at a dedicated program. I myself use mediaportal but I've heard good things about xbmc. It takes alot more work to get a program setup properly but I find that it is well worth the effort. The finished product is much more intuitive and user friendly. And the other upside is the wow factor involved. Most people are very impressed with a properly setup htpc.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 05:12 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

The machine will be running Vista Home Basic. Which doesn't have Media Center (as far as i know it's the only version that doesn't)
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes