Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 01:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default Windows MCE 2005 dvd issue.

Well, I've just about go my HTPC setup the way I want it but I'm having an issue with regular dvd's whether it is hooked up to my TV (42Lg50) or my projector (optoma HD6800).

If I play a dvd using PowerDVD it'll play just fine but if I try and use MCE to play the dvd the image is all blocky. I'm assuming this is a scaling issue and I have scaling enabled in the ATI control panel (Asus HD4850). Is there anywhere else I need to enable scaling or is this a different issue?

Edit: I should mention it plays 720 and 1080 material just fine.

Last edited by Cypher^64; November 12, 2008 at 01:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 02:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

scaling in ccc doesn't affect video playback. Software issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

Ok, then where should I look?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

At using Power DVD only, as it works right. MCE hasn't had an update in AGES....I just finished installing one rig with this OS last night!

it's blocky due to "blowing up" the image to match the resolution you have monitor set to, so the only other option would be to set the desktop res to match the video you are playing, but of course, this is merely a band-aid, as PowerDVD works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

I set the resolution to 480 before I reformatted and it did the same thing.

I'm really trying/wanting to have everything run through MCE though as it'll be easier for the whole family to use(hopefully).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

MCE doesn't really seem to support surround audio though, from my experience, hence my recommendation for Powerdvd...

once powerdvd is default, it shouldn't be hard..simply pop in the disk, and a pop-up should show(autoplay) that allows you to choose PowerDVD...


I HATE MCE.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

Yeah, I guess that'd work. I'll set PowerDVD to autoplay a dvd and see how the family likes it.

As far as surround sound on MCE I think it sounds great personally, no issues myself. Has a setting for 7.1 speaker setup and that's all good by me.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

using coaxial connection or analogue for the sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

I'm currently using the optical on the sound card as I haven't gotten around to setting up the analog because I'm waiting on a new lamp for my projector.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Can I ask which sound card? the system I am refering to in this instance uses XBX2 and X-Fi, and is not sending out DTS or DD, just 2-channel PCM...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes