Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

I have the xonar dx7.1 that I picked up a couple of weeks ago and so far I'm very happy with it and am undecided whether or not I'll replace the caps and opamp now. It can't do DTS but the sound quality in Dobly I feel is better than on my PS3 going out over optical.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeah, I love my D2X, but the owner of the MCE machine isn't so keen on another sound card. Personally Idon't like DOlby, as I feel it adds a bit too much bass betwwwn 70-250khz, but I'm a bit anal about audio.

caps are good, opamp is only gonna affect analogue audio...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 03:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

I can't wait to get switched over to analog. :)

Edit: You should come down to R.D and help me set it up properly :)

Last edited by Cypher^64; November 12, 2008 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 04:49 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Ever tried XBMC? I use XBMC instead of MCE and love it. XBMC Media Center
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Ever tried XBMC? I use XBMC instead of MCE and love it. XBMC Media Center
Can it play mkv's, blurays and dvd's? Or a bunch of codecs needed as well?

Last edited by Cypher^64; November 12, 2008 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 11:02 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cypher^64 View Post
Can it play mkv's, blurays and dvd's? Or a bunch of codecs needed as well?
Yes to all, All my files are MKV's and TS's, and it plays DVD's fine. Plays them all fine, I use the MediaStream skin which is REALLY slick looking. As far as I can tell it uses fddshow and plays all formats it support, and except for maybe bluray discs(I don't own a blu-ray drive, can't test), its fairly flawless.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 08:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

It plays everything without the need to install extra codecs?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 04:28 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cypher^64 View Post
It plays everything without the need to install extra codecs?
I have CCCP installed anyways BUT from what I gather, it shouldn't. BUT if you were to go the XBMC route, I'd install CCCP Combined Community Codec Pack anyways to be on the safe side.

Just as a note NEVER install a codec pack like klite or etc, they cause more issues than they solve, CCCP is a lightweight codec pack, only one I'd ever trust on my PC. It sets you up with only what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB
Posts: 72
Default

I currently have CCCP installed.

Well, I guess I lied. Dvd's are not playing back fine in PowerDVD either they are giving a "ghost image" of what's being played about 1/2 way down the screen. Anyone have any ideas cause I have more stuff on dvd vs 720/1080 which play just fine.

Thanks for any help.

Once I get this sorted I might try XBMC to see what it's like.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Hmm, what vga driver are you using? Sounds like either driver/codec issue.

I'd never instal la codec pack, single codecs direct form the writer, sure, but never a pack of 'em. If they have repalced any windows codecs, it sometimes takes a windows re-isntall to get things back.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes