Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 01:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Nope, doesn't matter. Typically the audio driver gets installed on reboot after driver install anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:29 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Nope, doesn't matter. Typically the audio driver gets installed on reboot after driver install anyway.
Well i tried it and it worked for about 2 minutes. Now it's broken again as i had to install my HTPC front end. This is retarded. The popcorn hour i have work flawlessly for this simply plug it in set it to pass through. and boom 5.1 works fine. But i can't use a tv tuner. this is sooo frustrating.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Welcome to HTPC...










Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 09:48 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Welcome to HTPC...










a$$ :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

I found what works best for me is to use HDMI for video only, and optical/coaxial out for the audio, then no issues seem to arise. But maybe I've jsut never encountered teh issue...HTPC building is still not quite were I'd like it...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:52 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

that's not an option for me as my reciever doesn't have many options in the area of hdmi. Basically i have one of the earlier generation recievers. if HDMI is plugged in it overrides any other inputs on that input set.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes