Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 12:42 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

its much easier to just spend the 50$ or 100ish *not sure of price of the 4*** series cards, that way, just get a DVI-HDMI cable (im not sure if the 4*** series have an hdmi port, i know 3 series don't) That way you just plug it into your hdmi slot and away you go.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 12:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

3-series comes with HDMI adapter. I have used HD3450 for bluray without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 01:36 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
That's why i mentioned the 2 channel PCM over HDMI, playing video files.. it's nice to have the surround sound. Just wanted to make sure you didn't end up in the same boat as me. To get 5.1+ with that Gigabyte 780 board you need either optical/SPDIF or analog.
what if i don't wan't pcm. i just want to pass the raw bitstream to my reciever to decode teh ac3/dts bitstreams :) besides worse comes to worse. i just use the x-meridian i have lying aroun :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 12:07 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well i pulled the trigger today and picked up my new parts for my new project final hardware specs are as follows.

AMD X2 5200+ Retail
The suggested gigabyte board
2GB Gskill PC6400 DDR (it was red, i couldn't resist)
Diamond HD3450 512mb Passive Cooler
Diamond Tv Wonder Thatre 650 PCI-E ATSC/NTSC Tuner
320GB Sata HDD x2 (i have old ones)
Antec Fusion HTPC Case

I will post pics later once i get everything.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 12:27 PM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Please do. I've been slacking on my pics as my Antec PSU blew up after less then 5 hours of use, and it's temp replacement is an older embarrassing mess. Let me know how your audio works out as I am still stuck in stereo sound even via optical, and haven't really had time to play with it. My receiver is a Yamaha HTR6080 Yamaha Canada Music | Home Audio/Video , it does pretty much everything but TrueHD. Sorry to thread jack a bit.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum


Last edited by misterd; October 15, 2008 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 01:04 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i will. but here is somethings you can try.

If your system is setup to output a pcm signal that is probably the first issue.

You should be doing a direct passthrough of the bitstream to your reciever as then your reciever is decoding it. You can use ac3 filter just about everything except DTS i could never get that to work. For that i purchased a copy of nvidias purevideo bronze and it works like a charm. If that doesn't work you will need to purchase some additional hardware.

you will need either an ati videocard that supports 5.1/7.1 audio through hdmi or get a soundcard such as an xmeridian or similar that has the dts connect, ddl features which then encodes all sound (including windows sounds) into a digital bit stream you can then pass to your reciever through a digital coax/toslink cable.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 09:53 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

so the postman commeth. I got my parts today :). Will post pics later and the build.

One word of note the $50 Diamond HD 3450 does not come with an hdmi adapter.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 10:27 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Hoooray for the part man! I don't get much mail other then online orders so i renamed my postman! On a side note I did get my DTS working and i got my replacement PSU earlier then expected. What a difference the DTS makes. =) Are you going to use that Antec PSU? I'm really debating on going modular, it's very hard to route the cables and i'm anal when it comes to cablegami.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 10:48 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well alot of that depends on the case. But yes i have a spare antec neo he kicking around which should be fine. I am on the fence on the case though as the one i have a mother of a case is way to big. But i am haering mixed reviews about the fusion. I am considering the nsk2400 series though. But i don't really need the PSU.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 10:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Sry abut the HDMI thing, I have a sapphire passive card, I should have mentioned this.

SAPPHIRE HD 3450 512MB DDR2 PCI-E

Actually, most times my cards are Sapphire.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes