Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 06:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default Help with ATI TV config

Hi, the picture from my ATI tv tuner is blurry do anyone know how to fix it? There is an app in my control panel called ATI TV config. I read online that you can use it to clear up the picture do anyone know what settings I should use to do that? (See link for pictures of the settings in that control panel app.) The card is a Diamond TV Wonder 650


Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 09:29 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I think using noise reduction would make it even more blurry since to remove noise, it blurs the image.

Might want to look at the comb filter settings instead I'd think.

Could you post some screenshots of TV shows too? Might help others figure out what's causing it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 06:26 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

You may also want to check your de-interlacing settings. They can cause extra noise/blurriness if not set correctly - try the "default" settings first.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 10:46 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Welcome to a low-res image on a high-res screen! You need resolution scaling, not noise filtering!!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 05:10 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

I always found the ATI TV application to be a bit sketchy anyway. I also found much betetr TV applications out there. The KM player is a great TV player if your good at configuration....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 07:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default

I am new at this so how so I get a screenshots of TV shows? when I try the screen appears black
How do I get resolution scaling?
Quote:
The KM player is a great TV player if your good at configuration....
What do you mean by that?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 11:14 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

Just that it can be tricky to configure depending on the hardware your using and if your using more then one tuner or video capture device.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2008, 10:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Oh ok thanks, my uncle works for a Cable company and he said it could be due to the fact the same drop line is split between my tuner, and the cable modem for my internet. What do you all think about this being the cause?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2008, 11:05 AM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

Mine is setup exactly the same. Before I built my new rig I was running two tuners and had Picture in Picture and had great picture and fast net speeds.

Get yourself the newest drivers for your tuner and try out KM player... If you need some help configuring post back.
There are other TV applications that are great also, VLC player, Chris TV..etc. Most of these types of tuners will require you to set them up manually though. No big deal once you understand what is what, it is quite easy.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2008, 11:14 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

The issue at hand is that the TV broadcast you are displaying is 320x240 or 720x480, and when displayed into a pc monitor, at say, 1860x1050, there just is not enough pixel info for a clear image. To overcome this, you need software that will "scale" the image and create that extra pixel info acccurately. Try some of Rob's suggestions, for me it's a matter of personal preference as to what you use.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes