Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 08:56 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default A Not So Small Issue With GPU2 Client

I will try to describe this problem with the GPU2 client I have been having without going into unnecessary territory (ie: breaking NDA).

Basically, I have a pre-released GPU which has a unified shader architecture that I am trying to get folding for a benchmark in the review.

Here is the problem:

Whenever I boot the GPU2 client, it tells me a serious error has occured and the application mush terminate. This isn't a Fatal Error from Windows but rather a message from the Client itself.

Here are some basic system specs:

Q9300 @ Stock
ASUS P5E Deluxe
4GB G.Skill DDR2-1000
NDA GPU
Vista Ultimate x64


The log file shows the following:

Quote:
[14:30:52] - Ask before connecting: No
[14:30:52] - User name: SKYMTL (Team 54196)
[14:30:52] - User ID: 160B35ED41EE921B
[14:30:52] - Machine ID: 2
[14:30:52]
[14:30:52] Loaded queue successfully.
[14:30:52] Initialization complete
[14:30:52]
[14:30:52] + Processing work unit
[14:30:52] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[14:30:52] Core found.
[14:30:52] Working on queue slot 01 [September 6 14:30:52 UTC]
[14:30:52] + Working ...
[14:30:57] CoreStatus = FFFFFFF6 (-10)
[14:30:57] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xfffffff6
[14:30:57] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.
Personally I think this is happening because the GPU2 client does not support a GPU which has not been released to the general public yet or the beta drivers I am using for the GPU don't play nice with F@H.

However, I am not a "pro" per se at this Folding thing so maybe some of you guys may have some insight.

Is my assumption correct in that the client needs to have support for exact card IDs in order to run, or am I barking up the wrong tree?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:54 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I think that's a very safe bet SKYMTL. When the GPU client was first released there was some work involved getting it to work with anything other than the one set of drivers.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:05 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Hey SKY,

With the 9800gx2, I had to run the gpu clients with a shortcut. In the shortcut properties under 'Target' I had to add a space after the .exe then this flag
-forcegpu nvidia_g80

I am not exactly sure what it does, but I was getting an error until I used this.

I am not sure if you want to try this on a nda card or if it is even the right brand.

[RUMOR] Hey!, is that the new intel gpu your testing ??????[/RUMOR]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:42 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Actually, the Client opens fine as you see but then encounters an error when it goes to communicate with the core. So I don't think it is a problem with the .exe extension.

And no, it is NOT an Intel GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:49 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
And no, it is NOT an Intel GPU.
Sorry, was just kidding.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Your logic seems flawless. I assume you have the latest client:

Folding@home - DownloadWinOther

May be uninstall it (use RegCleaner after), download a fresh file and install that. New mystery GPU......tell me more....tell me more.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:54 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
CoreStatus = FFFFFFFF (-1) Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xffffffff Deleting current work unit & continuing...Possibly a variation of errors 0 and 1. This error has also been common from the Windows SMP beta client when the MPICH service becomes unregistered (for unknown reason). Running the install.bat file again usually resolves the problem.
This error has also been seen with the ATI GPU2 client, when running OEM based drivers. Download and install the latest driver from ATI.
This error has also been seen with the NV GPU2 client, in the middle of a work unit. Apparently if the card crashes in the middle of a work unit, the same error will appear as if using the wrong driver.
Its a Driver issue SKY.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

sky, also with my gx2 the ONLY icon that would work was the icon in the start/programs/fah folder. Any other icon would cause the client to fail right after downloading the core.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:00 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

So, basically that is telling me to uninstall and reinstall. But I guess this makes sense sine these are not WHQL drivers. I will install another card and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 12:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Could be MPICH - it has happened to me once in the past year... but I would bet on a unsupported driver. Unless you can use the latest released ones, there isn't much you can do.

Also if you wish to "benchmark" the card using FAH, you'll have to fold for at least 24 hours, in order to have a realistic average.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes