Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:23 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayen View Post
Hm my 9800GTX is not emitting any noises...
The only high pitch sound is my IDE HD.
Anyways so i just fire up F@H and just leave it right?
I downloaded the GPU client off the official site.
Yep!

I would grab f@hmon too.

Welcome to the Fold!
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:38 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

I have fahmon but it doesn;t display anything when i open it up =/
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:45 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayen View Post
I have fahmon but it doesn;t display anything when i open it up =/
You have to "add new client" point it to:

/Users/Supergrover/Appdata/Roaming/Folding@home-gpu

Appdata is a hidden folder.

How to see hidden files in Windows Vista
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:10 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

I'm using Windows XP, so where would i have to go for that?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 12:07 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Under /documents and settings/gord/appdata.......
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 03:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,617

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Under /documents and settings/gord/appdata.......
That should be "Under /documents and settings/username/appdata..."
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 04:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,421

My System Specs

Default

If you goto Start/Programs/Folding @ Home there is a link to "Expert Data Files". Point to the same location as that is.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 05:30 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
That should be "Under /documents and settings/username/appdata..."
lol. I always put my name down instead of "insert username here". 90% of people can figure it out. But I should probably be more explicit.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 05:54 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
lol. I always put my name down instead of "insert username here". 90% of people can figure it out. But I should probably be more explicit.
Ditto




Where is the "Anykey"?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:19 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

At first i couldn't find it in the [Username] folder but i figured it was hidden, turns out i had to slap the addy into the bar. Anywho thanks everyone, time to get monitering!

4608 PPD any good?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes