Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2008, 12:19 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Testing whether or not Cpu Overclock/Underclock makes a difference is becoming harder and harder has anyone else noticed same projects sometimes takes longer or shorter time to complete. Ive noticed that the 5015 keep fluctuating in Purticular but it always gives me the same ppd. I wish there was a more like real time accurate ppd recorder.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,704

My System Specs

Default

What I find strange about the Nvidia client cpu usage is the fact that it bumps one core to a solid 100%, but the temps don't jive with it being used that hard. It's almost like the client isn't actually using it, just paid the rent on the space and left it empty.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Both my Quads are supporting the 280s for folding using only the GPU2 Client (no SMP); the CPU load never goes over 10%.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,704

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Both my Quads are supporting the 280s for folding using only the GPU2 Client (no SMP); the CPU load never goes over 10%.
Hrm....

Probably time for me to check out new drivers or something then.

On the E8400 @ 4G running just the GPU client one core is pegged to 100% with the second core alternating between 2% and 4%.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

177.92s, with the CUDA drivers. I just checked, and the CPU usage is ~ 7% on both Quads.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,704

My System Specs

Default

Nope... just upgraded from 177.35 to 177.92 and I'm getting the same thing (100% on one core, 2,3,or 4% on the other).

Does anybody know if the client updates itself? Maybe I've got an older version of the client? (vers. 6.20 august 1)

Now I haven't had to do any gymnastics to get this up and running this time around, but I might have changed that INI file (or whatever it was) that was required early on in the gpu client release. Would that do it?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 05:59 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Nope... just upgraded from 177.35 to 177.92 and I'm getting the same thing (100% on one core, 2,3,or 4% on the other).

Does anybody know if the client updates itself? Maybe I've got an older version of the client? (vers. 6.20 august 1)

Now I haven't had to do any gymnastics to get this up and running this time around, but I might have changed that INI file (or whatever it was) that was required early on in the gpu client release. Would that do it?
Are you using XP by chance, it's not as efficient as Vista with the GPU client
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 06:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,704

My System Specs

Default

Yes, most definately still running XP. (See no reason to upgrade.... :) ).

I'll have to do some more digging. It's not a major issue, I seem to be getting around the same PPD as others are reporting, it just seems wierd that it pegs the cpu but doesn't seem to stress it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 06:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

GPU2 Vista Console, 6.20r1 released August 8th (Folding@home - DownloadWinOther; 3rd Client). Core is 1.09, on both rigs. I didn't have to change the .ini file for both setups.

I think there is something about XP vs. Vista CPU usage when folding using the GPU2 Client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2008, 09:16 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

There is, SMP will produce a lot more points under Vista vs XP when running GPU2.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes