Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:17 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
I think FAHSPY might be showing a more realistic number.
I was always a little skeptical about the FAHMON displayed PPD.
I check my stats at EOC often and have found Fahspy fairly accurate, minus the downtime between units of course. It's just a matter of personel preference...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:43 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

SKYMTL, Vista X64 user here. My FahMon is pointed to the client at

/Users/Gord/Appdata/Roaming/Folding@home-gpu

/Appdata is a hidden folder.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
SKYMTL, Vista X64 user here. My FahMon is pointed to the client at

/Users/Gord/Appdata/Roaming/Folding@home-gpu

/Appdata is a hidden folder.
How to see hidden files in Windows Vista

Do this ;)
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:54 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
SKYMTL, Vista X64 user here. My FahMon is pointed to the client at

/Users/Gord/Appdata/Roaming/Folding@home-gpu

/Appdata is a hidden folder.

What a weird path... hidden folder ?... roaming ?? WTH ?

Bill Gates come back and fix vista before you retire !
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
What a weird path... hidden folder ?... roaming ?? WTH ?

Bill Gates come back and fix vista before you retire !
App Data is hidden just as it was in XP :)
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:58 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
App Data is hidden just as it was in XP :)
Ya... those setting are usually the first thing I change after a new install.

The roaming one is just... wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 10:05 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Oh, I don't have any hidden files/folders on my system. I like to see everything. It was just a reminder for others reading this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 08:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,668
Default

EDIT: Nevermind, got it to work.

Last edited by SKYMTL; September 7, 2008 at 08:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 08:53 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Install GPU2 - make sure you know the path to the Work folder.

D/L Fahmon
Install
Run
Right click the window, clock Add new client.
Add a name for the client
Browse to the Top folder where the Work folder is situated - not the actual Work folder.
It may take a few percentages until Fahmon recongnizes the Client.

You can add as many as you wish, even over a network (just like I did).
That works for me; I'm using Fahmon, with Vista Ultimate 32bit.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 09:26 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,668
Default

Here is one question that I always wondered: will closing down my system mean that I loose all of my work done to that time if I haven't finished a WU with the GPU2 client?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes