Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:35 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea i too found Fahmon easy to use but i think it seems to be harder to setup on Vista as thats what Skymtl is having trouble with i think.
I tried to help someone else set it up with vista but being able to access the file work folder that we use in xp seems to be harder to find using Vista. So if someone can show us the steps how to set up fahmon on vista would be awesome.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:37 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Strange... I just ran it to check it out and it is showing a lower PPD than FAHMON
It seems to provide more information than FAHMON as well.

Running them simultaneous on one system shows :

FAHMON = 10,115.12 ppd

FAHSPY = 9120 ppd (edit: now its at 8312 then 8330 )

Maybe I need to let it run for a bit... to average out ?

WinXP btw..
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Yea i too found Fahmon easy to use but i think it seems to be harder to setup on Vista as thats what Skymtl is having trouble with i think.
I tried to help someone else set it up with vista but being able to access the file work folder that we use in xp seems to be harder to find using Vista. So if someone can show us the steps how to set up fahmon on vista would be awesome.
Thats why you don't run the installer for fahmon and just use the zip file and put it where YOU want.

For the GPU2 files its in your User files directory.. in XP it was the Documents and Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
Strange... I just ran it to check it out and it is showing a lower PPD than FAHMON
It seems to provide more information than FAHMON as well.

Running them simultaneous on one system shows :

FAHMON = 10,115.12 ppd

FAHSPY = 9120 ppd (edit: now its at 8312 then 8330 )

Maybe I need to let it run for a bit... to average out ?

WinXP btw..
If you look at the stats page that FAH is hosted at, the stats page at Kakao and the stats page at extreme overclocking you'll notice the results are different between all 3 too :P
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:45 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Well since i aint gonna be folding with vista any time soon since i use XP more im happy with my setup and Fahmon but thanx Enaberif ill let people know that are having trouble with Fahmon and Vista
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:02 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

I think FAHSPY might be showing a more realistic number.
I was always a little skeptical about the FAHMON displayed PPD.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:03 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Well i go by both ppd and ETA as im doing testing of how much ppd and ETA different cpu core clocks get with the high shaders always remaining constant and there is a fluctuation.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,773

My System Specs

Default

folding with vista here... It was quite easy to set up FAHmon

If you dont dl the zip file, it will put the folder in the App File folder which is hidden by default.
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:15 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Well i go by both ppd and ETA as im doing testing of how much ppd and ETA different cpu core clocks get with the high shaders always remaining constant and there is a fluctuation.
I am looking forward to seeing your results. I have a 5600+ and when I set the cpu affinity to utilize both cores, my computer is almost unusable for anything else.

When I let one cpu core help both gpu clients, I hardly notice the system is folding. I have even been able to game while folding.

I haven't monitored how much it decreases ppd though.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:16 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

If I have my GPU2 client folding and my console folding on separate cores I will have to pause them if I want to play any games haha.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes