Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 06:47 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
2. (Testing) Cpu core clock does not affect PPD either currently have my cpu downclocked to 1.7 ghz using the Asus Epu-6 Engine software.
Personally i like the software but i would have liked if there was more control of the voltages for the Cpu,Nb as using the turbo mode limits you to depending how high you have left your cpu voltage in your bios. ( Energy Saving Tip).
Is that so? So that means I can buy a bunch of el-cheapo AMD SLI or Crossfire mobos pair them up with a low-end, energy efficient AMD chip like the 5200+ and have enough CPU processing power to handle folding on the GPUs.

I thought the GPU client was bottlenecked by the processor? Or was that only the first client?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 07:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

I think it used to be the case, but with the latest Client iterations the CPU clocking does not affect the folding. I saw this since I had my QX9650 running at 4.2, then I down-clocked it back to stock for a Windows re-installation - and that made no change to the ppd output.

Unless that means the QX9650 has enough power at stock speeds to support GPU folding...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:08 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

well I went from my E8400 @4.1GHZ down to my E2140 @3.1GHZ and still my PPD are the same.
just the shaders make a difference I have noticed.
still at 6000PPD with my 8800 GT shaders @1875.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:43 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Is that so? So that means I can buy a bunch of el-cheapo AMD SLI or Crossfire mobos pair them up with a low-end, energy efficient AMD chip like the 5200+ and have enough CPU processing power to handle folding on the GPUs.

I thought the GPU client was bottlenecked by the processor? Or was that only the first client?

It does not seem to be bottlenecked Skymtl but it does effect ppd but it does add time to the ETA of the project.


My E3110 i downclocked it to 1.7ghz and while it still gave the high ppd it did add about 4-5 mins more on the total time.

I then proceeded to clock it to 2.0ghz which then i found out gave me the same total time as well as the high ppd.

Now i can do more fine testing find out exactly what the lowest processor power you need to give you the same results ill take me a couple days more but for now all you need is a dual core set at 2ghz and you will be fine. I hope it makes sense.

Gonna test the following

Dual Core 1.7ghz- Optimal pdd but Adds 4-5 mins to overall time.
Dual Core 1.8ghz
Dual Core 1.9ghz
Dual Core 2.0ghz- Optimal ppd as well as time.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.


Last edited by Dashock; September 5, 2008 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:54 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Doesn't the GPU2 client work for both Nvidia and ATI cards? Correct me if I'm wrong...
And yes your right the client does work on both but i do not know how that client works. Futhermore im not sure if it works the same as the Nvidia one where the Shaders only determine the high ppd so not to comment on it im just focusing on the Nvidia client.

Ill be writing my findings of all my tests on the first page of this thread but i think lol we can save a lot more electricity guys which is hella cool! lol Keep on folding.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 09:56 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,403
Default

Dashock, give the GPU2 client a try. I would like to hear your findings versus the Nvidia client.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 10:06 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

I think ive confused you the GPU2 client im using i think is the same as the Nvidia Client i just used the name Nvidia client because i thought thats what we were calling it.

Im just focusing on the behavoir of the Nvidia side of things with the new client

__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 10:17 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,403
Default

Ah, I see. I was wondering since the Nvidia client beta I have bumming around somewhere only had support for Nvidia cards but the GPU2 client supports ATI cards and iGPUs as well.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 10:21 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yep at first i thought it only supported the Nvidia cards but found out the GPU2 client supports both anyways ill just focus on the Nvidia side as i only have an 8800 GT so now that were all on the same boat more testing to come off to work. I so wish i could use the display i remember i think the client you got the beta you were able to show your display it keeps crashing on me when i click display.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 10:24 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Does the Nvidia client even work anymore? I thought it was disabled when GPU2 went live.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes