Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 02:50 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Angry Damn core 2 errored


Bloody all to hell 3 frames left to go in my WU and core2 throws a error.
My own fault thought, this rig is 32 hours Prime stable( Blend) but again F@H stress's things way more.
I usually Fold for stability but didn't until now on these settings.
Core 1 is still chomping along
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 10:14 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Ouch.

Did it submit its results ok ... if so you will get partial credit.

Some errors (EUE or early unit end errors) are normal. some are due to instability of the hardware eg temps, OC memory error.

I have had rigs that will run orthos/p95 for hours but fold one of the stressfull wu''s and get an eue. The win smp client has a 2610 wu which is what i use to test with. Just save a wu like that after it downloads and you can run it again later on any smp capable rig to stress test with. I don't waste much time running multiple p95's (1 per core with affinity set) anymore ... just 30min - 1hour and then run a test wu. I am finding the quads are particulalry hard to get stable without the smp wu's to test with.

On the single core cpu, the 1495's or 2099? are pretty good.

If the wu was already turned in successfuly completed it doesn't really matter if the test wu turns in since it should be discarded by stanford but you should disable your lan while it it running ... otherwize it will download another wu if it eue's and you can end up trashing a lot of work unnessarily.
If a current wu is eue'ed it gets reassigned to multiple other rigs so they can validate that it is a eue due to the simulation, not due to hardware errors. so that would be a big waste of resources if the eue is caused by me testing an unstable overclock.

Last edited by pscout; April 10, 2007 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 06:45 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Since you are running a c2d i assume 724? ... you would produce a lot more points running the win smp client instead of 2 single clients.

Not sure what your rig is and any OC, but as a guess, 2 single core clients probably produce 3-500 ppd depending on wu's and OC, and smp will produce at least double that. OC'ed probably ~ 1500 ppd =- depending on how much oc.

It would produce even more running native linux with the linux smp client although that is not too practical for most people on their main rig because of apps. although i was pleasantly suprised how much is bundled with ubuntu and how easy it was to set up on most of my rigs. Openoffice ~ ms office, music player, firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 07:12 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Did you upgrade to intel, SuperG?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 08:52 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

No the I meant Core#2 on my X-2 it was the one that threw the WU, shopuld have put a "#" up in the title.
Yes I am running 2 instances of the console

And heres the WU:

Protein: p3038_supervillin-03

And yeah I got dick smack for the early end.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; April 10, 2007 at 09:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2007, 07:52 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Being an intel farmer here I saw core and assumed c2d

But your x2 would also produce more i am sure folding win smp.

You can complete current wu's without getting another by restarting the client with the -pause or -oneunit flags. If you are running as a service then just run it not as a service with those flags ... if you choose to switch to the smp client.

The only potential issue with the smp wu's is that one - the 2610? can use about 350 mb of memory. the other 2 current ones are 100-200 mb.


/edit ... what am I explaining switches to you for ... you wrote the FAQ ! ... well maybe someone else will learn from it :shrug:

Last edited by pscout; April 10, 2007 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM
Core Status = 63 (99)? 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 August 20, 2007 02:22 PM
Single core AMD --> C2D sswilson Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 April 17, 2007 10:44 AM