Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 08:35 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,724

My System Specs


I wish I could help, but I'm using 4870s and Rivatuner still does not recongnize the card. I did find this pic which shows just enough:


If you click on Setup on the lower right hand side, you will find GPU usage. Just like this example:

Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 11:10 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,174

My System Specs


Yea I figured that is where you would go, unfortunately there just is no option for GPU usage for me. In the hardware monitor I go to setup and I have checked all of the possible data sources and no option for GPU usage. Also I have checked the plugins and all of them are selected, at least all the ones I have.

I'm guessing it must be in a plugin that I just don't have. If anyone knows what plugin allows you to monitor the GPU usage please let me know so I can find it.
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:31 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938

yea same here id like to know as well im hittin 5500 now but i dont think im using 100 percent of my gpu.
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV

Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes