Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #231 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 04:58 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I wanted to experiment on both my cards: one fully oc'ed, the second shaders only. From what I read, that's the way to go.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #232 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 05:05 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

yep cause i have only my shaders overclocked and im getting the same ppd same time left tested on multiple projects from most of last night. Im trying to figure out how to increase volt thru bios. If i downclock the core do you think i can get more shader clock?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #233 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 05:31 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
yep cause i have only my shaders overclocked and im getting the same ppd same time left tested on multiple projects from most of last night. Im trying to figure out how to increase volt thru bios. If i downclock the core do you think i can get more shader clock?
I run a F@H profile thru rivatuner core and mem at stock, shaders overclocked to 1775, when I want to game I just switch to my overclocked profile as you said Dashock it's got to save a Little electricity.
I dont think underclocking your core will net you anymore on your shaders but YMMV.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #234 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 08:59 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Comeon Lads were just 100k away now keep it up! Btw your probably right Super but ill test it out.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #235 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 09:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

are you guys able to use your cpu for folding as well? it seems that if i dont dedicate my cpu to each gpu i loose out on ppd on the gpu, more than the cpu is capable of making anyway.

I'll confirm that the shader is the one to OC, i can squeeze an extra 1500 ppd per core by overclocking the shader, though i get the unstable machine on the one gpu if i bump it up as much as the other 3, i think that ones only got around 900 ppd boost
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #236 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:08 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

I dont fold on my cpu anymore, strictly gpu only for me nowadays
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #237 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:23 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

I noticed with my shaders OCed that I get better PPD. almost got 6000PPD. hit 5800PPD. going to overclock shader even higher to 1850. will see what that does.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #238 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
I dont fold on my cpu anymore, strictly gpu only for me nowadays
lol yeah, its pretty disheartening when you see the puny scores the cpus are getting

GPU1 6200
GPU2 6200
GPU3 6200
GPU4 6200
CPU1 400
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #239 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 12:50 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Ok so I OCed my Shader to 1850 and getting over 5900PPD. Now time to go to 1900 on the shader.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #240 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 01:19 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
lol yeah, its pretty disheartening when you see the puny scores the cpus are getting

GPU1 6200
GPU2 6200
GPU3 6200
GPU4 6200
CPU1 400
Yeah I just don't see it feasible from a power bill point of view, the gpu client while still sucking the watts I can at least condone.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes