Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #221 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Please, please do since I really have a hand on a third 280GTX, just for that.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #222 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:07 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Muha-ha-ha, that was supposed to sound evil, hold I'll look for the link
It deals with using the nvidia card as a physX card but the theory is the same, you will need to translate.

Radeon + GeForce = CrossSLI PhysX ;) - Forum PCLab.pl
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #223 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:11 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Sorry was not meaning to mix cards up. My P45 mobo will either have just one ATI or one Nvidia card and my 8800 GT will go into my P35 mobo. some days I need to explain myself better then I do..


and yeah Im hook,
plus this is for a good cause, since I have lost 3 cousin's to cancer.
one past away in July.
No worries, just wanted to make sure I wasn't misunderstood. You could put 2 cards on your P35 they only need an x4 PCIe slot...

And if this ends up helping even one person, It's worth it IMO
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #224 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
It deals with using the nvidia card as a physX card but the theory is the same, you will need to translate.

Radeon + GeForce = CrossSLI PhysX ;) - Forum PCLab.pl
Here's the translated page: Translated version of http://forum.pclab.pl/t390173.html

But that deals with ATI and nVidia cards on the same board. I taught you ment that 2 nvidia cards on a Crossfire board was not possible.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #225 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:17 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Well LCB001 with my P35 mobo was thinking of just the 8800 GT, since that will run XP PRO on it, and the system in my sig will have a new card.


Now SuperGrover did i see that right a nvidia and ati card running together. did not understand polish, but from the pics I saw, that looks interesting.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #226 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:27 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
It deals with using the nvidia card as a physX card but the theory is the same, you will need to translate.

Radeon + GeForce = CrossSLI PhysX ;) - Forum PCLab.pl
For a sec there I thought you meant we couldn't run multi GPU under Vista. Almost had a heart attack, think I go check on my new cards...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #227 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:34 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Sorry guy's I should have used the [bold] command.

Yes Ati and Nvidia on the same mobo.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #228 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:06 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

hmmmm i can run 2 nvidia cards on my Asus P5Q-E hmmmm interesting i didnt know i could do that even though its a crossfire board hmmmmm i do have another 8800gt on my brothers computer hmmm lol super gonna be crawling on yea arse soon enough lol. Thanx for the info
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #229 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 12:21 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

So I got my 8800 GT to 5500PPD, I upped the shader clocks to 1820. and core to 750 and memory is 1860.
Hmmm! wonder if I can get 6000PPD out of her..
Ok so I'm addicted now..
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #230 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 12:07 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Just to let everyone know i dont think overclocking mem or core has anyyy effect i have turned both memory and core clock down to their stock at 625/1800 respectfully and i still get the same high ppd at the moment 5930ppd on the 5504 project. It has given me the same effect of 5385 ppd on the 5015 projects so yeall can turn down yer clocks i guess it would save sum energy but do test it out it works for me though.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes