Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 09:49 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

I use 177.92 drivers and nothing freezes up. Everything runs good.
Ok so I got Fahmon now what.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:07 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Shadowed, what is the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag doing?
Hey Eldonko, this is a short explanation quoted from F@H:

"What about multi-gpu support?


Yes, you can add the "-gpu N" flag (N starts at 0) to your extra parameters in the advanced page of the systray clients, or the advances settings of the console clients. Again N starts with 0 not 1, so your primary display is 0, the next is 1, etc. Each client if you are running more then one needs a different -gpu and a different machineD, and a different working directory, so follow the instructions for multiple clients.

For Tesla and other non-desktop cards, we have the "-forcegpu" flag, which will make the client ignore what it thinks the GPU is, but the core will not work if that card is unsupported, so use with caution. To use this flag you need to supply it with a gpu core type to use as an override. Currently these are ati_r600, ati_r700 and nvidia_g80. This flag may also help for headless multi-gpu setups on which the client refuses to acknowledge the presence of your GPUs. The -forcegpu flag can be use in conjunction with the -gpu flag to force the client to try and use the given gpuid. For example:

Folding @ home.exe -gpu 2 -forcegpu nvidia_g80
Would force the client to try and run the NVIDIA core on the 3rd (2 + 1) cuda enabled device in the system.
Similarly:
Folding @ home.exe -gpu 3 -forcegpu ati_r600
Would force the client to try and run the ATI core on the 4th (3 + 1) CAL enabled device in the system. "

Hope this helps!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:13 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
I use 177.92 drivers and nothing freezes up. Everything runs good.
Ok so I got Fahmon now what.
Now you install it! LOL! Here's a quick guide for you:

Adding New Clients to FahMon
  1. Right click in the clients list area, and select Add new client
  2. Enter the name for the new client, this is just a nickname used in the client list
  3. Browse for the client folder (the folder containing FAHlog.txt and unitinfo.txt etc.) or manually type in a path
Valid filepaths on Windows, are any local folders like D:\F@H\ or D:\Program Files\Folding@home\ and also UNC paths for network shares i.e. //machine1/client1/

For more info check here: FahMon - Trac

Good Luck!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 02:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

ok shadowed/captn silver help me out here, i'm all confused. whenever i try to start the f@h taskbar client from anywhere OTHER than "start/programs/folding@home-gpu/folding@home" the application fails to initialize. whenever i try to make a shortcut from any f@h icon, weather its from "C:/my programs/folding@home -gpu/folding@home.exe" or if i try to make a shortcut of the shotcut in the start menu no matter, every shortcut fails except the original start menu shortcut. i cant even click on the .exe file in C: my programs without it failing. i have no idea why its doing this but i've read other posts that have this happen to them.

so which icon are you making a copy of?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 03:26 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Gotcha, thanks Prof. Dr. Silver
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 04:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

when you have multiple gpu clients, do they work on seperate work units, or all the same work unit?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 04:48 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

separate, each core gets it's own client.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 04:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Set Up Guide to Multi-GPU Folding i followed this guide, and its not exactly working, but doing better than i was getting before. does it make sense to any of you? i'm very new to this folding and i know nothing about programming (adding flags and whatnot) so i'm really just trying ti wing it with trial and error.

i followed this guide, and it seems like each core is trying to run, but i only have one work unit. the 4 clients that end up in my task bar seem to be spreading a single core across 4 cores though, as when i have all 4 up and running each client goes down to 600 iterations each, vs 2100 iterations with a single client running... does that make sense to you guys?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 05:31 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Is this concerning your 2x9800GX2 or 2x8800GTS rig? If its your 2x9800GX2 rig then you'll need a quadcore to fully use 2x9800GX2 cards since one CPU core is required for every GPU core that is used for folding.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 05:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i can always swap out the quad from the other rig if i ever get it working.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes