Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 09:21 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

Hi, this is how I got my both nVidia 9800GX2 cores folding equally with WinXP.
Make a shortcut for each gpu client.
Right click on the shorcut and go to properties and select the 'shortcut tab'
The target location will display the path to the .exe file.
In the first shorcut, leave a space after the .exe and add:
-gpu 0 -forcegpu nvidia_g80

for the second shorcut add:
-gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_g80 etc, for however many GPUs your running.

Start your clients with these shortcuts so these flags will be used to start them.

In the nVidia control panel advanced settings, you need to set multi gpu configuration to:
'Multi-display mode' not 'multi-gpu mode (recommended)'

That was all the changes I made for mine.

Vista as I understand requires a second monitor plugged in temorarily to enable the second display. I also read that you need to disable SLI in the bios of motherboards that have it.

It sounds like a pain, but is fairly simple when you follow through it once.
Best of luck ! I hope this helps.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Shadowed; August 25, 2008 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 11:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

which version of f@h are you using? which core version also?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 07:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

whenever i try your way i get an application failed to initialize error after it trys downloading the new core
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 07:59 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

So where do I find how my 8800 GT's PPD is

I assume some where on this display but where, noob question I know.

__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 08:20 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

To find out your PPD download FahMon. The gpu client viewer shows the current protein being folded but is not recommended for use as it is known to have a negative impact on performance, and could cause the client to crash
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 10:25 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

wow i cant even manage to make it show as it crashes how did yu get yours to show?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 12:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
wow i cant even manage to make it show as it crashes how did yu get yours to show?
Make sure you are running the absolute LATEST nvidia beta drivers.

Its version 177.92 and also go into the config and tell it to only use say 70 or 80% of your cpu cycles.

If it STILL freezes.. your machine is unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 06:18 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Ill try the new client and see if it works better it used to take me 2 hours and 8 mins to do a project now it seems like atleast 3 and a half hours.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:35 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Shadowed, what is the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag doing?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:37 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Make sure you are running the absolute LATEST nvidia beta drivers.

Its version 177.92 and also go into the config and tell it to only use say 70 or 80% of your cpu cycles.

If it STILL freezes.. your machine is unstable.
I don't believe Dashock was referring to that, Enaberif....he is referring to the viewer portion of F@H which is still vey unstable and therefore is very likely to crash.

On topic though...have you tested these new drivers Enaberif? Are they any good?
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes