Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2013, 08:47 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default Er, crap, Help!

Ahhhhh, I just started folding again... totally new gear since the last CC when I last fired up. I just double clicked my old icons to fire it up... I went from Kentsfield to Haswell and a 5850 to 650Ti... Should I be updating something... I think the GPU is using is using a core of my cpu... I didn't think Nvidia cards needed one...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; November 30, 2013 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2013, 09:13 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm, downloaded new client and gpu is stuck at paused...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2013, 10:44 PM
vandidant's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Hmmm, downloaded new client and gpu is stuck at paused...
Just an idea: In FahControl, set the slider to "Full". The default is medium, and doesn't fold unless idling. Also right click the green text under Folding Slots and make sure they're set to folding.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2013, 07:29 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 285

My System Specs

Default

I assume you are folding under windows. You have downloaded the new client 7.3.6.
Maybe start here for setup Configuration Guide ? Folding@home

Yes best to have 1 CPU core/GPU.

you can do that under the folding@home client/slots/click on cpu/now click on edit
under there you can set # of cores to fold on. I have i7 2700k 8 cores, but under edit I have set it to 6 for folding as I have 2 Nvidia GPUs folding in my system.
Hope that's a start.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2013, 05:35 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I got it working properly on my main system, but for some reason the new client doesn't detect the CPU's on my old Q6600 system.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2013, 05:04 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Yeah, there is the core requirement with the new core and being opencl. Had to do with the way Nvidia implements it. Have you tried removing the slot, then restarting folding?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HST crap technix Off Topic 50 July 2, 2010 08:30 PM
Holy Crap! somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 August 25, 2009 08:23 AM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 06:37 PM
ms crap again will it every stop gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 April 1, 2009 08:33 PM
Another problem with my crap pc..!!! r0k0 Troubleshooting 22 March 20, 2007 10:23 AM