Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2014, 04:53 PM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

I am running windows 7 Pro 64 bit. The gtx 780 is stock as well. evga card and not OC'd. MInd you it is ACX cooled. (2 fans open card). Running about 72 degrees C.
Hope that helps.

Yea those 8018 are a pain. Happy to see them go. Haven't had one in over a week. Not only are they low PPD, but they really put a strain on the card I think. Runs hotter, high TPF and the odd one says failed.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2014, 10:39 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Anyone want to try linux? supposed to be fully working for nvidia cards. I'm on the road to much right now to be doing any tweaking myself. :(
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2014, 05:43 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoTech View Post
I am running windows 7 Pro 64 bit. The gtx 780 is stock as well. evga card and not OC'd. MInd you it is ACX cooled. (2 fans open card). Running about 72 degrees C.
Hope that helps.

Yea those 8018 are a pain. Happy to see them go. Haven't had one in over a week. Not only are they low PPD, but they really put a strain on the card I think. Runs hotter, high TPF and the odd one says failed.
Yea this rig is XP right now , I bet that matters , I'll be loading win7 in a day or two.
-
I have 6 instances of 8018's going right now , it's all I seem to get with the stock settings....I had a brief 1 week run of high point units (that's why I'm at 200k).....But all the same , mebbie 8018 is important.

It seems to me , something so slow and hot , should be worth more not less than other units.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2014, 06:28 PM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Brain, I forgot to mention I do run with the flags on.
client-type
beta

haven't seen the 8018s for almost 2 weeks now.

get them sometimes though.

GL

EDIT
agree about the heat time and power used on the 8018's they should be double the points for double the load!!!
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2014, 01:49 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ok.....getting some steady numbers outta the TITAN :

project 8900 : 116 ,000 ppd.

anybody running these units on a 780 Ti ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2014, 04:58 PM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Edit nice numbers on the titan, but I think it should do better. Did you turn the flag on?


No 780ti yet...sighs.
But I have another folding related question. I have a couple of rigs folding away. I decided to mix up the gpus so I put the best gpu for gaming as well as a folding rig while not gaming. My question is can you just swap cards in the middle of a work unit? I had to reinstall the drivers but now the PPD has dropped on some of the more powerful cards. (like the 680's and a 770)
Does one have to uninstall the client and reinstall it if you mix up the cards. Or can you remove the slot and then add it back? Or... should I just let them run and then when the next WU are assigned all will be well? Why do I do this to myself? For the betterment of mankind or to help out the electric company...
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2014, 05:14 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

In general swapping cards isn't recommended. It's best to finish the work unit and then do the swap. That said if you're staying with the same architecture it "shouldn't" be to much of an issue. When it comes to the point drop... That could be sure to the downtime to switch the cards. Odd look at the frame times after a few to get a better gauge.
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2014, 04:37 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Checked again this morning. Seems like the 770 is doing worse than a 660. Think when I get home from work this afternoon I will uninstall the client and reinstall it. See if that helps. I would think a 770 with v17 and beta flag on should be getting more than a 680. My 680 does about 85000 PPD or better but this 770 on the 8900 is barely breaking 30000 PPD.
Something is wrong, so I will try the reinstall.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2014, 05:12 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

That's going to be the driver for the 770. I had the same issue with mine. Started using older drivers and found one that worked. I want to say it was 328.xx but that's just a guess right now. You should be getting about 80k
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2014, 05:22 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

I am using the 327.23 driver with the 770 and 660. It seemed to work in another case fine. Moved the cards orver to this case, reinstalled the driver and presto no PPD from the 770. The 660 is working fine. Maybe because there was a 660ti in that case before????? Anyways I have found the 327.23 to be rock solid for the gk104 gpu's. (6xx, 5xx) I have read that it should be fine with the 770 as its not a gk110 gpu but a pumped up gk104 (sans gtx680). I will post back in a day or so after I reinstall the client tonite and let you know. I think having other cards in my case running the client and then swapping them around has somehow messed up the client(?) All I did was swap pci-e slots. I moved the 660 down a slot and took the 660ti out. I put a 770 in the pci slot where the 660ti was. Doing so has lost me about 50000 PPD.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 tweaking m0pelley99 CPU's and Motherboards 2 May 20, 2011 08:27 AM
Tweaking Xp on an old PC botat29 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 February 3, 2011 12:21 PM
gpu voltage tweaking.. gon_freecs Troubleshooting 3 February 1, 2011 07:01 AM
OC Tweaking Spreadsheet misterlarry Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 September 3, 2008 04:44 PM