Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2013, 05:24 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Post Folding with AMD 7950. How to Set Up For Most PPD?

So I got my XFX 7950 back and so far, it's going strong. Didn't need a clean install either

Now how do I set up my i5-3570k and XFX 7950 in order to get the most folding and PPD out of it while the computer is turned on? Right now, I notice that Core 16 takes up 1 core, thus leaving only 3 cores for CPU folding, severely hindering my PPD. I've already added in the client-type: advanced flag, so hopefully my next GPU core will be a Core 17. Am I missing anything else? Or has AMD folding not improved as much as I thought, and it'll always require some CPU power in order to power the GPU?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2013, 05:43 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Do you get core 17 units w/ advanced? I've been on beta for so long I honestly don't know. Doing core 17 WUs will take a single thread to 100%. IIRC an 7950 should do around 80-100K PPD w/ core 17.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2013, 06:50 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

You're supposed to if they're available I think... But this is my first WU with the XFX 7950, so can't say for sure.

I dislike the 100% thread usage...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2013, 08:52 PM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Set the client-type to "beta" on your GPU slot and set the number of cores on your CPU slot to the maximum (so 4 for you 3570K). When running the new core 17 WU's on AMD cards, you don't have to "keep" a CPU thread for the GPU like you have to do with Nvidia cards.
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2013, 09:06 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
Set the client-type to "beta" on your GPU slot and set the number of cores on your CPU slot to the maximum (so 4 for you 3570K). When running the new core 17 WU's on AMD cards, you don't have to "keep" a CPU thread for the GPU like you have to do with Nvidia cards.
Just using advanced did the trick. Pulling in the high PPD! What do you mean setting the max cores to 4 though?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2013, 04:01 AM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

when you go to the configuration panel of the cpu slot, the first setting in the top is for the number of cpu threads to use. normally it's at -1 to let the system decide. You force it at 4 to match the maximum number of threads the 3570K has
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2013, 06:48 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

I'd honestly set the CPU client to 3 cores so you aren't stealing cycles from the GPU slot.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2013, 08:53 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I'd honestly set the CPU client to 3 cores so you aren't stealing cycles from the GPU slot.
doesn't hurt. I'd do both and see which is giving more points.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Cheap Folding Cards, Time To Start Folding Again Soullessone21 Buy/Sell & Trade 6 November 30, 2012 12:01 PM
[WTB] GTX 580 or 7950 schwartz Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 30, 2012 03:14 PM
6 GPU folding computer/need help with dedicated folding machine Silent_Avenger New Builds 11 December 25, 2011 01:17 PM
7950 GT for 129$ ebdoradz Video Cards 1 March 8, 2008 02:00 PM