Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2014, 03:29 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Yea 13000's suck too.

Like you say , a great time for maintenance......I'm moving a borg , doing some cleanup...Checking drivers...

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2014, 02:58 PM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

When I got back from my trip, all my gpu's were on "Fail" and since I restored their state i'm still doing 8018.....

You can all understand that i'm in no rush to put the 780's up to work with those stupid wu's
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2014, 05:22 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ah yes , I have learned something !

So the beta flag is everything....If you don't set it initially , your client will slowly default to core 15's.It will start with 'spec'd units for your hardware but always degrades to core 15.
( I'm not sure what the parameters for changeover are but ...)

This rig does 380 k on core 17's , but is running 149k on core 15 stuff.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2014, 06:23 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

I always ran the beta and still got a considerable number of these WUs.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2014, 02:45 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Yea , I always usta get nothing but.......but check this out :



-----

Holy crap ! that's core 15 still.......Things are changing.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2014, 03:14 PM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

I'm on 9101 WU's and they run good but for some reasons I didn't get any credits from them since yesterday. But i'm not the only one in this situation. It just suck to have lost all those credits
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2014, 04:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
I'm on 9101 WU's and they run good but for some reasons I didn't get any credits from them since yesterday. But i'm not the only one in this situation. It just suck to have lost all those credits
Maybe they are just updating the servers. You could get them in a batch after the updates are done.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2014, 06:14 PM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Maybe they are just updating the servers. You could get them in a batch after the updates are done.
That's exactly what happened....544K in one shot!
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Old/dead/crappy hard drives cheap... working or not somecanadianguy Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 19, 2012 04:40 PM
Yes Virginia, there is a Crappy Tire Gonzo Off Topic 12 February 12, 2012 08:58 PM
Toshiba tablet crappy screen cracked DON'T BUY! Delavan Mobile Computing 1 January 29, 2012 08:45 PM
If I have a crappy only computer, can I just upgrade my graphics card for games? Linus LinusTechTips Q&A 1 October 3, 2011 06:20 PM
Men of War Assualt Squads (I know crappy name) belgolas Gaming 0 November 17, 2010 08:58 PM