Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 02:47 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
I was thinking about that, actually. Surely FAH can't use that much data. Combined, the wife and I have 11GB of data/month on our phones...

The problem is that two of my rigs don't have wireless.
wire tether them to those ones :) or get a 3g router :P
Reply With Quote
  #162 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 02:49 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
wire tether them to those ones :) or get a 3g router :P
How can I do that?

And, I'm not spending any more money on my rigs for a little while. Buying a new router is out of the question.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #163 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 02:55 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
How can I do that?

And, I'm not spending any more money on my rigs for a little while. Buying a new router is out of the question.
plug the usb cable from your phone to your computer... thought everyone knew that just like the old days of 2010 :P haha
Reply With Quote
  #164 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 02:58 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I didn't know you could do that....

So, I can wire tether to one compy, and hotspot to the wireless one? And I can do this with an Android tablet?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #165 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 02:58 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
I didn't know you could do that....

So, I can wire tether to one compy, and hotspot to the wireless one? And I can do this with an Android tablet?
if it has a cellular plan then yes :D
Reply With Quote
  #166 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 03:00 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

my Galaxy tablet here at work says
Tethering and portable hotspot
Share your devices mobile data connection via USB,Wi-Fi or Bluetooth
Reply With Quote
  #167 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 03:00 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

It does. Okay, cool! Will let you know how that works out!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #168 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 03:06 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

There are even widgets out there for quick enabling and disabling of usb or wireless tethering.
Reply With Quote
  #169 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 03:10 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
There are even widgets out there for quick enabling and disabling of usb or wireless tethering.
good idea I like your thinking on that one
Reply With Quote
  #170 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2013, 03:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
good idea I like your thinking on that one
I tether to my work phone all the time so....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge Stats Page great_big_abyss HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 15, 2012 08:29 PM
Chimp Challenge 2011 Stats Page FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 121 May 9, 2011 11:45 AM
Chimp Challenge 2010 Stats Page rk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 May 12, 2010 04:21 PM
EOC Chimp Challenge Stats Page boggtrotter59 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 May 9, 2010 07:22 AM