Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 12:30 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeeHobbit View Post




My CPU folding is a joke as I can have 8 cores running for 72 hours on some WU's and get a miserable ~4k ppd for it.......
What cores ?

That doesn't seem right.I run a 6 core 'bulldozer' , it hosts 2 video cards and gets 6-7 kPPD.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 12:39 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Gah !!

edit ;

I think I'm over 3 kW right now......measurements underway.

hawhaw
I'm not even going to guess what I'm at for power use right now. I have my systems split over 3 circuits right now. My 2 bigadv rigs are pulling about 1200W alone....
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 12:56 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeeHobbit View Post
My CPU folding is a joke as I can have 8 cores running for 72 hours on some WU's and get a miserable ~4k ppd for it. Stanford really needs to consider balance in the PPD rewards if they want to encourage people to fold.
That doesn't sound right. The GPU might be "stealing" cycles from the CPU client. I have a Phenom II X4 940 BE at 3 GHz, it's my file server that doesn't get used very heavy and it's producing about 10k ppd right now (smp only).

I have a dual xeon (LGA 771) 8 cores in total (linux only smp) and it gets between 16k and 22k.

Both systems above only use smp folding. I'd try setting your smp client to use 7 cores and then set the affinity of the gpu/smp client so it only uses the core that the smp core isn't using.
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 03:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack (remember them?)
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_H View Post
I'd try setting your smp client to use 7 cores and then set the affinity of the gpu/smp client so it only uses the core that the smp core isn't using.
I thought using an odd number of CPU cores/threads caused trouble in some cases.

Last edited by Valkyrie; April 15, 2013 at 04:18 PM. Reason: fix content
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 04:20 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

It can but it is a very rare thing. I'd run it that way and if you get issues then change it to 6. A good place to start at least
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 04:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie View Post
I thought using an odd number of CPU cores/threads caused trouble in some cases.
Doesn't seem to be a problem anymore - was using -smp 15 (single core for a 7950) for a few months prior switching to 'nix for the CC.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 09:18 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Overclocked my laptop gpu for the CC. stock 680m (mine) was 601/1800, so far soo good at 900/2400. Gonna do some 3dmark11 scores :)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2013, 03:51 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Keep it up folks we are hitting above our weight:
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2013, 04:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,521

My System Specs

Default

we were on the 6th place last night, I see we are moving upwards. Cool.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2013, 05:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,776

My System Specs

Default

NCIX shipped my 650Ti in one day

I will install it as soon as I can!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge Stats Page great_big_abyss HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 15, 2012 08:29 PM
Chimp Challenge 2011 Stats Page FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 121 May 9, 2011 11:45 AM
Chimp Challenge 2010 Stats Page rk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 May 12, 2010 04:21 PM
EOC Chimp Challenge Stats Page boggtrotter59 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 May 9, 2010 07:22 AM