Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 07:01 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

why does the gpu say uni also?
man my ppd is like 11k whih is half of what it used to be :(
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 07:59 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
hmm I did this and it ran for 3 mins then paused so I am doing it again but this time I am going to delete the data.
nope same things the gpu says paused:waiting for idle . is it waiting for my cpus to stop or something because how can they stop when they are folding lol.

OPh ok I think I figured it out the slider was on medium so I slid it to full now it says that it is running
for the pause problem, you need to adjust the "slider" to "full" then you'll be off to the races. It should(could) help the uniprocessor issue as well as each time you reduce the slider "Power" it adjusts the slot options on the clients automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 09:04 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

ell I let it run over night and using the beta plus running both my 7770HD and my 16 core on my 2p system dropped my ppd way way down to 3233 that is according to Kakao stats I am going to swith back they both are still running uniprocessor under t he slot type I am not sure why this is.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 11:13 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,596

My System Specs

Default

so I see from that sheet that you don't have to necessarily use latest fah version, you can stay with 7.2.9, all you need is latest AMD drivers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 01:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

it is buggy becaue I cannot run both I can only one either the CPUs or GPU but not both I am going to mess around with this to see if I can get both happening happily together .

Edit
Wow now I am getting open cl erros left and right even after I uninstalled reinstalled fah and the beta drivers .
Grr I think I know whats going on the beta drivers don't install the SDK stuff

Last edited by Shadowmeph; April 8, 2013 at 01:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 01:53 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

have you tried to install non beta drivers, then upgrade to the beta drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 02:04 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

Dammit what a POS I am pissed now stupid open cl errors all over the place totally installin a different OS and as soon as it runns I am never touching it again.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 06:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,596

My System Specs

Default

I have no issues with 7.3.6. I am happy that my i3 is doing over 6k PPD and I have seen it doing even over 7k PPD on 8083 project.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 10:31 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

the thing is that I can run both but my PPD output,total dropped drastically when I did so.
now that I removed the 7770hd vidcard from fah and let it run over night my PPD is back to normal average , I really would like to know why that happened
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 11:14 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,596

My System Specs

Default

Ok so at this screen you modify the -1 to how many threads you want the client to use. Although the way it s presented resembles a lot like the uniprocessor slot in 7.2.9., should simply say SMP.
Attached Images
 
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; April 10, 2013 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes