Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 02:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'm using the latest 13.3 beta drivers and use a 7950 for folding (oc'ed to 1100Mhz), and I never saw it fold more than 33k ppd. Now to read that a 7870 can do 40k is rather interesting.
in 10e`s post, there is a google docs sheet link. In that link among the cards there is a single 7870 listed if I remember correctly the guy was using CAt 13.1 Beta 7 and he was getting 43k PPD something. Can`t check as I am at work now but it seemed to me a bit small the difference from 7970 to 7870 given the difference in shaders (1280 compared to 2048) so it is very possible there is an error in the sheet. 3.0charlie maybe you could simulate a 7870 by reducing the core frquency see what happens or maybe we can get results from a 7870 owner?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 07:29 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 511

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
in 10e`s post, there is a google docs sheet link. In that link among the cards there is a single 7870 listed if I remember correctly the guy was using CAt 13.1 Beta 7 and he was getting 43k PPD something. Can`t check as I am at work now but it seemed to me a bit small the difference from 7970 to 7870 given the difference in shaders (1280 compared to 2048) so it is very possible there is an error in the sheet. 3.0charlie maybe you could simulate a 7870 by reducing the core frquency see what happens or maybe we can get results from a 7870 owner?
That's a mistake.

The 7870 LE I have is getting between 25-30KPPD and this is at 1050mhz with the higher (1536) shaders. He mis-typed 7970 I believe, because no way it's getting more than the 7870 LE unless he's getting a much better OC.

Alternatively the 7970 I have (PowerColor PCS dual-fan) is getting between 45 and 48K PPD on Core 17 units at 1100 mhz.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 09:42 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

ok I just realized that I am using version 7.2.9 which isn't the beta grr how do I change this?
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 10:14 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,190

My System Specs

Default

go to fah site and download latest version... 7.3.6
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 10:31 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

just downloaed and installed but the strange thing is in thestaus tab folding slots it shows my cpus running but my gpu is paused I have tried to unpause it but it won't unpause. also in work queue it shows one runing and the other ready.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 10:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,394

My System Specs

Default

uninstall and reinstall. also download and use latest beta driver for amd cards
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 12:26 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

hmm I did this and it ran for 3 mins then paused so I am doing it again but this time I am going to delete the data.
nope same things the gpu says paused:waiting for idle . is it waiting for my cpus to stop or something because how can they stop when they are folding lol.

OPh ok I think I figured it out the slider was on medium so I slid it to full now it says that it is running

Last edited by Shadowmeph; April 7, 2013 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 01:07 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

grr now on the hfm.net both cpu and gpus are showing up as uniprocessor and I am not sure of how to change that
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 03:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Just tried the new beta Client... went from 80kish ppd to 25689.

Ouch. Brutal.

What is it again? Oh yeah, don't fix it if it ain't broken.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 04:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
grr now on the hfm.net both cpu and gpus are showing up as uniprocessor and I am not sure of how to change that
you pause the folding, go to configure, select the slot with the issue, click edit, you change it for SMP, put in the right number of cores, if it stays at -1 by defult (probably will), click save, then click fold again. Cmon, we are counting on you, you can do it , we can help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes